Free vst jackpot

Discussion in 'Production' started by RevTech, Jan 16, 2010.

  1. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    DJPancake likes this.
  2. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Some of them look interesting, but maybe I'm just being thick. When I click on them, and the option to save or run comes up, I click save like always, then when I extract the files all I'm finding is the .dll file. Do I need to put this file into my vst folder? Or is there a way to actually install the vst?

    God damn I'm dumb lol!
     
  3. moriaty

    moriaty Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,464
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    between a low hum and a high whine
    thats cool rev, cheers for the link.
    mind you, it doesnt offer anything different than kvr, but its all good.(y)
     
  4. subprime

    subprime Dysjoint

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    NZ
    put the dll straight into your vst folder. Should work itself out. Does for me anyway.
     
  5. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    Found it on liquid forum, it's nifty.
     
  6. DJPancake

    DJPancake NEW NAME IS DJ INCLINED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    im having trouble with the .dll format. I think it might be my programs though, Reason obviously doesn't suport VST, GarageBand is spoty with VSTs and I also have the demo of Ableton. Should they work in GarageBand or Live demo? I put them in my VST folder.

    thanks

    -Andy
     
  7. demonicdnb

    demonicdnb got duct-tape?

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    A, A
    for garageband or logic i believe you have to have a vst to audio unit wrapper.
     
  8. demonicdnb

    demonicdnb got duct-tape?

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    A, A
    in ableton you put the .dll in your vst folder then open ableton prefrences and scan plugins, you have to set it for that folder. should be the same with cubase tho ive never used it.
     
  9. DJPancake

    DJPancake NEW NAME IS DJ INCLINED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    still cant get it to work in ableton (demo)

    Where/how do i get an "audio unit wrapper" for GarageBand???

    sry, i'm usually very good at computers. lol