For the techy pc heads!

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by muzzadj, May 17, 2009.

  1. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Ok so im looking to upgrade my pc, all good for everything atm i think except processor and ram right now..

    The 2 things i have absolutely no clue about!

    Here is probably all you need to know..

    [​IMG]

    if anyone could find be a bangin processor and a couple more gb of ram would be sweet.. £120max for proc, £60 for ram.

    bigups if anyone can sort me out!!!!
     
  2. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Not looking for 100% production based pc just a good solid pc thats reliable cos i hate this heap of shit!
     
  3. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    to the top!
     
  4. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
  5. aflex

    aflex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CP-246-AM&groupid=701&catid=6&subcat=803

    AMD Athlon Dual-Core processors put the power of dual-core technology on the desktop. Dual-core processors contain two processing cores, residing on one chip, that perform calculations on two streams of data to increase efficiency and speed while running multiple programs and the new generation of multi-threaded software. AMD Athlon Dual-Core processors deliver TRUE multi-tasking, allowing users to switch from one program to another without always pausing for the computer to catch up and reducing annoying processing pauses.

    - Dual-core Technology
    - 2.80Ghz clock speed (AM2 Socket)
    - Multiplier unlocked
    - 3.0MB Total Cache (L2+L3)
    - Cool & Quiet Technology for Energy Efficiency
    - Enhanced Virus Protection
    - 64-bit Technology
    - Hyper Transport Technology
    - Virtualization technology
    - 3yr Warranty
    - Retail Boxed with Heatsink & Fan
     
  6. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    spoken like a true tech head!
     
  7. aflex

    aflex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    or if you REALLY want Tri core processor

    £120.00

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CP-238-AM

    The AMD Phenom II processors are the most advanced processors for true multitasking offering true tri-core design. AMD Phenom II processors deliver virtually uninterrupted information flow between processor cores, main memory and graphics and video accelerators for amazingly rapid system response and phenomenal system performance. AMD Phenom II processors deliver unbeatable multi-core value with superior high definition computing, advanced multitasking performance, and innovative, energy efficient solutions.

    - 2.80GHz clock speed
    - 1.5MB L2 cache
    - 6MB L3 cache
    - DDR3-1333 support
    - 45nm process technology
    - True Multi-core Processing
    - Direct Connect Architecture
    - Integrated Dual-Channel Memory Controller with up to DDR3-1333 support
    - HyperTransport 3.0
    - AMD Balanced Smart Cache
    - AMD Wide Floating Point Accelerator
    - AMD Memory Optimizer Technology
    - AMD Digital Media Xpress 2.0
    - AMD Virtualization with Rapid Virtualization Indexing
    - Cool‘n’Quiet 3.0 technology
     
  8. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
  9. aflex

    aflex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    id go with the amd 7850+ tbh
     
  10. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    fuck all that you want bang for the buck Muzza - Intel or AMD dont really matter unless your a hardcore gamer of some sort, or your just a complete nerd
     
  11. aflex

    aflex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    intel if your going to use alot of CPU power it can pull alot. more expensive though
     
  12. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Well im running dual core already, got a new mobo bundle about a year back now, check the pic.. Is it worth spunkin some cash on a new one?! Also we have a new problem thats popped up the past few days.. Very frequent crashing!!! AHHH its doing my head in! Power pack problems maybe?

    @ Kemzino- On that ram link you sent me, what is the first step?! (mfgr)

    Confused lol.

    N1 for the help though guys!
     
  13. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    yeah true, intel are always a bit more aint they in any system there plugged in.

    that 'Educational Music PC' for £400 fully loaded is an absolute bargain though Muzz

    thats has Intel too
     
  14. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Well i dropeed out last year and going back in september? Think i still have an NUS card though?

    Not really looking to rinse a shit load of money, just wanna upgrade cos im very happy with hard drive and gfx card!! I would get a power pack but i have no idea how to connect it all up to the mobo! :(
     
  15. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    what PC do you have, desktop, laptop?
    what programs you running to cause crashses? music progs?
    how much RAM you got in it, and how much will it take?


    CRUCIAL.COM: it basically asks you to input what sort of system you have to locate the correct RAM for it,

    1. Computer type, eg Toshiba
    2. Product line (Model)
    3. series (exact model)

    there is also a scan button on there if you cant be assed with that
     
  16. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Well ive literally just changed my os back from windows 7 to windows vista ultimate extreme edition so its pretty clean atm! and im sure its not the os causing the crashing cos it never did when i used to use it. Im literally running windows media player and firefox right now! Got 2 1gb sticks of ram and another 2 slots free (woop) lol.
     
  17. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    mate, with that kinda spec it should be flying then - shouldnt struggle with 2 G's of Rammage and a dual core thing processor. i cant help feeling Vista is doing it or something.....its notoriously fickle. maybe theres some settings to play with im not familiar with, with regards to protocol priority or something. or like you say it could be a power setting of some sort

    you shouldnt have to upgrade that unless your smashing the granny out of it
     
  18. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    yeah i know man its just lacking something.. can't figure it though!! Doesnt help when my internet is shite cos makes me feel everything is slow!
     
  19. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    see if you can get a qualified nerd to look at it for you, but remove all the hardcore porn before hand though mate yeah lol esp 'Laying Pipe 9' ;)
     
  20. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton

    hahahaha oh im proud of it!