focusrite saffire 6 problems.. really need help

Discussion in 'Production' started by B.unique, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. B.unique

    B.unique Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    i'm trying to install my new interface but the installation cd doesnt seem to be working, the audio output and input isn't giving me the option to select the focusrite, has anyone ever encountered this problem?, did you need an installation cd to get started with this interface? also im on an imac 2.5 GHz intel i5
    Any help would be really appreciated, cheers
     
  2. B.unique

    B.unique Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    right well i've over come that problem now, could someone explain how to connect a korg x3 so i can play into logic recording as audio?
     
  3. djrythemkilla

    djrythemkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    saffire 6 i had i put it on ebay the same day the audio from them is SHIT i have a motu interface now :D
     
  4. DNBWalshie

    DNBWalshie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive just recently got the focusrite .... isit universally shite or what?
     
  5. B.unique

    B.unique Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    nah its all fixed now, focusrite is really good
     
  6. vexx

    vexx Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeaahh man i was recommended the saffire 6, i think it's siick!