FL STUDIO SMAPLES

Discussion in 'Production' started by rosssss224, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. rosssss224

    rosssss224 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    anyone any idea why this happens? will go to "load sample" click on it in the standard browser, its sounds fine, click open. then when i play it in the step sequencer it sounds like the pitch has been drastically changed or something. very anoying!

    cheers!
     
  2. Simply D.

    Simply D. Polysonic

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Click on your sampler, click the misc tab, and look at the piano keys.

    Find C5 and right click it. Should be fixed, if not, we'll try somethin else.
     
  3. Attire

    Attire Last Winter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    69
    Also check the 'time' thing in the first window of the sampler. Pull it right to the min, as it could have some time stretching embedded.
     
  4. RedRavenRuler

    RedRavenRuler boom baby

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bloomington Indiana
    The 2 above answers should solve your issue, the Root Note (right click on C5) and the Time knob in the sampling section turned all the way to the left. Also some samples will occasionally have loop points embedded that you don't need (for instance 1 shots etc..) so if you play the sound and it loops just check to see if the "Use Loop Points" towards the top is lit up and if so then turn it off =)
     
  5. JimpaDirt

    JimpaDirt Vettvilling

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    A galaxy far, far away
    The sample may have change to whatever bpm you have set to in your project. Play around with the "time" or "pitch" knob you should be able to get it back to the pitch it had before :)