FL Studio memory problem

Discussion in 'Production' started by dafo93, Oct 29, 2010.

  1. dafo93

    dafo93 SWITCH FUSION

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Wales
    Hey guys, wondering if you could help me out...

    I have one project on FL that crashes sometimes when I try to save the project or load up a preset to a synth. Also, when trying to export a stem or the whole track, it says that there "isn't enough memory to execute the command" and "Out of memory". It only happens on this particular project and I haven't a clue how. Could the file somehow be corrupted?

    Cheers
     
  2. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    It's a longshot, and takes a while, but you can try disabling the plugins one by one and try to export, sort of work out which plug is doing it.
     
  3. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    or! you could take it up with customer support at image-line? you got your receipt handy i take it
     
  4. dafo93

    dafo93 SWITCH FUSION

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Wales
    Just did, thanks for the suggestion.

    I reckon it's due to the large number of Nexus synths I'm running in it, due to it being a CPU eater...however the CPU chart is nowhere near the red, so I dunno...
     
  5. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    Probably an issue with your RAM memory. How many RAM do you jave in your pc?
     
  6. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    VST's dont occupy RAM, they use CPU power, so I doubt it. If you have a lot of audio in your project (project-long stems for example), that might become an issue, but as you use FL, it seems unlikely.

    ---------- Post added at 18:48 ---------- Previous post was at 18:46 ----------

    BTW I've been getting trouble with the 'slices as regions' option or whatever it is, when you export a wav, it will include all the slice markers of every SliceX or fruity Slicer from the whole tune in the masterwav file. It's a problem with windows apparently, it can't read a wav with a huge amount of markers in it. It will just hang.
     
  7. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    That's not totally true, RAM is used to store all processed data.
    Also in audio production.
    For instance your softsynth patches that contain samples (Kontakt, Nexus, EastWest) that you load up will be loaded up in your RAM.
    So when working with VSTi like for instance an Orchestral plugin which is sample based can really take up loads of RAM.
    Next to that you also need a good CPU, for the non-sample based plugins.
     
  8. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had this problem with logic on my macbook. I stuck in 4 gbs ram and never had the problem again
     
  9. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    Yeah and because with the topic openers issue FL says 'out of memory' I think this might be the issue.
     
  10. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
  11. RecklessMc

    RecklessMc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    This.

    You either have to get moar ram or a better precessor. wun of the two, FL is a serious memory hog on its own. Not to mention using VST's, i have 4gb DDR2 hyperdrive and it still gets kinda funky when using two or moar gladiator plugs ins.
     
  12. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    I have 6 Gb of RAM and even my pc gets laggy in FL when using more than 20 sample-based plugins with effects on it.
    Now that's fucked up since I kinda have about 20-30 sample-based VSTi patches layered up in a tune working on right now.
    Why I do that, to create a really full and energetic sound, but since all layers require different effect settings and mixer channels it gets laggy.

    Next to that, I don't have issue's when working in Reason.
    Can open up to 100 patches without having problems.
     
  13. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    you should get into resampling. open up a whole new world for you.
     
  14. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    I know about resampling, it's what I do to keep things from getting laggy.