FL issue; have to reload a particular effect at every startup..

Discussion in 'Production' started by ApeCat, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. ApeCat

    ApeCat Human Dubplate

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    I just downloaded BoomComb since everyone's going on about comb filters, and messing around with presets I can see why, but:

    Every time I open a project with BoomComb in it, FL tells me the plugin couldn't be found and offers to search Google for it.. It's still there in the list of effects, I replace it with itself and it's all good, but obviously any changes I've done to anything in the presets are lost and it's a bit of a bother..

    Anyone had any issues like this before / know how to resolve this?

    Cheers!
     
  2. ThePapa

    ThePapa Suffragette City..

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,307
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    West London
  3. Dark Lizardro

    Dark Lizardro The Lizard that has a hammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    I have never had this problem in particular. Maybe you should try asking this on their troubleshooting forum. I guess it's what they call "plugin with bad behavior".
     
    ApeCat likes this.
  4. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    It's no problem just post proof of purchase and i will send you the patch from imageline
     
  5. Dugg Funnie

    Dugg Funnie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    238
    Windows or Mac? Regardless, try finding the .dll file for your VST then navigating your way through the Image-Line -> FL Studio folder until you find Plugins -> VST drop the .dll there and you should be ready to rock.
     
  6. ApeCat

    ApeCat Human Dubplate

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    I'll give that a go, I've dropped it straight into program files > vst plugins right now, it's always worked out fine before...
     
  7. sektr9

    sektr9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    if this isn't happening with any other vst, logically it would be an issue with the plugin. Do you have another DAW you can try to load it into? Reaper is a good free one... Anyway, hope it works out!
     
  8. dbjungle

    dbjungle DJ Syklone

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    Man I used to have these kind of problems all the time when I was using FL. I switched to Studio One 2 years ago and it was the best thing I ever did for my production.

    Sent from my LG-E970 using Tapatalk