FL help!

Discussion in 'Production' started by P!ker, Sep 15, 2008.

  1. P!ker

    P!ker Astrobass Recordingz HQ

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    The Orion Nebula
    Ive been using fruity for a while now and was wondering why you can only use slide notes on fruity vst's is there any way i can use slide notes on massive or z3ta?
    Thanks.
    PEACE!
     
  2. Fratanize

    Fratanize Keepin the jungle alive

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,140
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTSMOUTH
    this was a prob for me too mate.
    What you need to do is work out the portamento settings on each vst and adjust the glide knob so that the notes slide up and down towards the next note.
    you can do this on fruity channel settings too.
    Not saying ive been doing this myself, but thats what you need to do.
    anyone else have a better solution?
     
  3. P!ker

    P!ker Astrobass Recordingz HQ

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    The Orion Nebula
    Thanks for the help man!
    Yeah i already knew u could do it that way but is there any other way to do it?
    Any help would be great.
    PEACE!
     
  4. Fratanize

    Fratanize Keepin the jungle alive

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,140
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTSMOUTH
    only way mate. one thing i noticed. If you drag a sample from your browser into the playlist. you can't edit it as much as you can if you right click and add to a channel.
    try doing this as it also lets you slide stuff too. Maybe record some short note blasts from your vst and bounce them as wavs then do as i mentioned in fruity.
     
  5. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    yeah you can only use slides with FL instruments and wave files in the sampler

    the only way id guess you can do it is by resampling and then loading the sound as wav like fratanize said

    or maybe automate the pitch???
     
  6. P!ker

    P!ker Astrobass Recordingz HQ

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    The Orion Nebula
    Allright.
    Thanks for the help guys.
    I guess its resampling time, i was going to do that but i just wanted to check that there was no other way.
    Thanks again
    PEACE!
     
  7. Fratanize

    Fratanize Keepin the jungle alive

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,140
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTSMOUTH
    saves loads of cpu anyway mate.
    the vsts like to eat up the units. I have a different flp for making bass, beats, diff vsts etc.
     
  8. P!ker

    P!ker Astrobass Recordingz HQ

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    The Orion Nebula
    Yeah i usually do the bass on a seperate flp.
    PEACE!