Filter problems in reason

Discussion in 'Production' started by dj-dusty, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    i wanna automate the bypass of the filter to cum on at a certain part of my track but the fucking cunt keeps making a clicking sound when the bypass is suddenly turned off, how do i correct this coz its gay and annoying lol
     
  2. perspective

    perspective Sex Drugs & Sausage Rolls

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    instead automate the mix of the filter output to the input signal, pretty sure you can do that on a couple of the reason synths.
     
  3. Zeal

    Zeal Ohm/C2D/Dark Asylum/Ennex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    20
    thats where its cathing the start of where it filters, if you pull it so the filter starts a fraction before u the note does, it wont "pop" anymore :)
     
  4. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    nah you cant do that, you can only automate the bypass, freq, res, velocity, envelope ammount and then envelope.
     
  5. perspective

    perspective Sex Drugs & Sausage Rolls

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    isn't bypass the right parameter? which synth are you using and ill have a look on my copy.
     
  6. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    nah the bypass is the swith at the top left of every effect/synth