External Soundcard in Windows

Discussion in 'Production' started by Alexi, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    I've recently had to change from XP to Vista, not through choice but nessecity, but anyway...

    I have a Alesis Io2 that I use as my soundcard when producing, so is hooked up to my monitors.

    Yet whenever I turn on my laptop, or shut the lid, vista defaults to the shit laptop speakers, which gets really annoying having to go through control panel to choose IO2 as default every single time.

    Is there anyway to make this my default soundcard.

    I have tried Control Panel > Sound > IO2 > Set Default, but this always resets itself whenever I open any new program like iTunes or Internet Explorer.

    Cheers
     
  2. Jwood27

    Jwood27 VICTIM

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Cardiff
    have you checked driver updates?if it hasn't got the latest drivers vista may decide to use the other options..
    be warned vista is extremely annoying about things
     
  3. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    yeh everythings up to date, never had this problem with XP, was just wondering if theres something deeper in the registry or something that I can change
     
  4. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    You could try and disable the sound chip altogether. This might cause trouble in other programs but at least you wouldn't have to swap it every time. Can be done in control panel. or something similiar, i'm using xp. If that doesnt work, go to the bios and disable it from there.
     
  5. the-rippa

    the-rippa I'll Kill You Bastard !!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    I know in XP you can go into device manager and disable the original audio driver on your motherboard.

    I had Realtek HD Audio installed on my computer, so i uninstalled it.

    THEN disable it in device manager.

    Obviously you would then set your external interface as the main, like you have done already...

    If you dont disable it everytime you restart your computer if will say "found new hardware" (well i does in XP anyway).

    Hope that helps ??
     
  6. DJRefixdnb

    DJRefixdnb Evasive Action CEO

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    my laptop with vista had loads of extra options for opening / closing the lid in the control panel, dno if yours will, mine was an acer?
     
  7. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton

    I've got a dell, and the only option I got when closing lid was whether to hibernate, sleep, etc

    As for disabling the other drivers, I tried that before but it meant I had to spend ages trying to find enable them when I was on the go with the laptop,

    guess it's just a nessecery evil that i'll have to put up with