exporting a wav for mastering

Discussion in 'Production' started by MARKLAR, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    ive gotta send a tune off to be mastered an i have been told to export it at -6db
    my question is how can i tell the db on reason as the main mixer uses numbers not db??
    cheers
     
  2. djdevz

    djdevz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    u sure its not just in db?
    as in 0 = 0db?
     
  3. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    well the bottom is 0 as in no sound at all so im not sure
    it ranges from 0-127
    im a moron wen it comes to mastering so i dont have a clue!:teeth:
     
  4. Busdriver

    Busdriver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris
    Try to mix @ 121 db?
    No other idea.
     
  5. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    The faders on reasons mixer have got a value of 0-127 depending on their position for MIDI control purposes, thats not to do with the signal level.

    There should be a button called "Big Meter" on the hardware interface right at the top of the Reason rack, click that and you'll get a drop down VU meter that you can set to monitor your main output.
     
  6. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    theres no big meter button?
    i may be blind tho!haha
    im on reason 4 if thats makes a difference
     
  7. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ahhh might be, I never actually used 4, went from 3 to 5.

    I'd assume that the point where the master fader sits at default is 0db.
     
  8. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    yea id say ur right ill just stay below there!haha
     
  9. Subsequent

    Subsequent New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey!

    I would heavily suggest that people in this situation check out this free plugin: http://www.voxengo.com/product/span/

    It has a really nice output meter, so stick that on your 2 track / output bus and that would allow you to see where you are mixing to headroom wise.

    :)
     
  10. H*product

    H*product Heavyweight product

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bristol
    export a copy then check in audacity?