Erm WTF

Discussion in 'Production' started by RUSSLA, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    883
    Location:
    BH1
    [​IMG]

    This is the exact same snare on loop. Ive noticed it changing thru the track so started to investigate.

    Anyone got any ideas as to wtf is going on? Exhausted all my knowledge now and getting a little miffed.

    Safety
     
  2. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,435
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    It could be your attack and release settings.

    Try bringing the look ahead all the way up.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also if it's multiple layers and you have some CPU intensive plug ins active then some layers might not play
     
    RUSSLA likes this.
  3. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    883
    Location:
    BH1
    its not settings within Pro - L as ive tried changing them all, but you're facking right tho, ive got Soundshifter on every snare so will bounce and try again.

    - - - Updated - - -

    [​IMG]

    Closer but still slightly different. Thanks tho, at least i know its CPU related.
     
  4. Mania

    Mania i fukin wot m8

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
    yeah it's fixed, it still looks different because Fabfilter analyzers are very non linear and random, even with one rhythmically sound.
     
  5. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    883
    Location:
    BH1
    Bit rubbish of Fabfilter if that's true as their plugins are so good.
     
  6. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,435
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    A lot of analysers have a similar problem. If you can change the response of the analyser to a faster speed then it will be more accurate
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    883
    Location:
    BH1
    Yeh I know this can always be a problem with EQs but a single snare hit should be easy to analyse accurately, guess not.
     
  8. Mania

    Mania i fukin wot m8

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
    No guys, literally any sound being played reoccurring will get a different harmoni/peak analysis. HAve no idea why, probably saves CPU some how.

    Get a kick looping 4 bars, and with Pro Q and Pro L on the analysis will be a bit different for every hit.
     
  9. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    I found that soundshifter adds some weird artifacts audible that are consistent with percussive elements, so might be that also.
     
  10. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,435
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    That's because the analyser is registering during different points of the sound each time.
     
  11. Mania

    Mania i fukin wot m8

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
    so it works differently to all my other analyzers?
     
  12. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,435
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    Their settings probably differ.

    Load the channel EQ onto your channel strip (if you're a Logic user)...
    Have a kick drum loop playing.
    When it's on the low quality mode the waveform will be inconsistent, especially in the low frequency area.

    If you switch to high res and change the response time to it's fastest setting it should be exactly the same every time.