drum loops in piano roll?

Discussion in 'Production' started by safety, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. safety

    safety double safety

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,368
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    raglan, nz
    is ther a way of putting a drum loop into the piano roll so all the individual hits come up?
     
  2. Reference

    Reference fair shout.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    if your using fruity, use the fruity slicer.
     
  3. LineOne

    LineOne The Cubase Man

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thanet
    unless the drum loop is a midi file i dont think thiers no way of getting he hits up. as reference said jus load it into a slicer and then arrange hem yourself
     
  4. safety

    safety double safety

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,368
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    raglan, nz
  5. Viperdnb

    Viperdnb On his way.

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    The program im using called renoise has possibly the most easy functional way to chop and assign to piano roll.
     
  6. LineOne

    LineOne The Cubase Man

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thanet
    i got renoise. aint played with it yet. will give it a try.
     
  7. Viperdnb

    Viperdnb On his way.

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    its pretty complicated at first and its appearance isn't too nice compared to professional programs... i forgot to say that the demo comes with everything except for a renderer or something... It's the only program i use to make tunes though, as well as audacity, i can't afford anything :/.
     
  8. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    1. create a layer (channel)
    3. select the samples you want in the same piano roll (hold shift to select multiple channels)
    4. press "set children" in the channel settings for the layer
    5. go to the channel settings for one of the samples
    - go to "misc"
    - double click inside the little white area above whichever note at the bottom of the settings box to select the zone for the sample, for example "C5"
    - next to "Root note: C5" this will appear: " / zone: C5 to C5"
    6. go back to your layer channel and play C5 it will play the sample you chose!

    This is all from memory, but should work.. let me know if it helped (y)
     
  9. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    naaaa, slicex..... maybe a bit intimidating at first but its so much more powerful that the slicer


    with slicex you can assign every slice to a different fx channel...... this alone makes it 1000x better
     
  10. safety

    safety double safety

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,368
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    raglan, nz
    that's as maybe, but i'm still finding my way with fruity, so i'm happy with the fruity slicer for now. i have to say though, fruity loops shits all over acid pro
     
  11. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    ah cunt, didn't realise you meant like that..
     
  12. LineOne

    LineOne The Cubase Man

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thanet
    hey acid pro is gud for changing the tempo on your loops/samples ;\ lol. And its brother Soundforge is also wicked for correcting/sorting out audio
     
  13. safety

    safety double safety

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,368
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    raglan, nz
    acid pro has it's merits, i'll probably still use it to cut up vocals