DnB Awards - who ya voting for?

neddez

Member
VIP Junglist
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Location
London/Southampton
Yeah so asides from the fact that Camo & Krooked are gonna win most of the stuff anyway, who are you voting for?

And if you cba to vote, who would you vote for?

Best DJ:
Best Newcomer DJ:
Best Producer:
Best Newcomer Producer:
Best MC:
Best Newcomer MC:

Best Track:
Best EP/Album:
Best Label:

Best Event:
Best Venue:
Best D&BTV Live Set:
Best Music Video:
Hall Of Fame:
 

Fallen.GeMiNi

3rd rate banger merchant
VIP Junglist
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Location
Decin, Czech Republic
Best DJ: Cyantific
Best Newcomer DJ: Wilkinson
Best Producer: Optiv & BTK
Best Newcomer Producer: Foreign Concept
Best MC: Stamina
Best Newcomer MC: Messy

Best Track: Hamilton - Echoes
Best EP/Album: Stonehead EP
Best Label: Shogun Audio

Best Event: Let It Roll Open Air Czech 2011
Best D&BTV Live Set: Futurebound
Best Music Video: Delta Heavy - Hold Me
Hall Of Fame: Roni Size


But seriously, it's really fucking hard to decide this year. Might have voted like 5 different times in most categories...
 

DjTiesticles

Well-Known Member
VIP Junglist
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
I agree with what Bailey said regarding best radio show not being included

We all know who is going to win anyway don't we?

I mean it's pretty well known that Friction will win best newcomer for the 10th year in a row
 

DeeGun

banned on facebook
VIP Junglist
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Location
Sandwich..ham..rington
Best DJ: Jumping Jack Frost
Best Newcomer DJ: Hype
Best Producer: Dubstep
Best Newcomer Producer: Aphrodite
Best MC: Nick Toots
Best Newcomer MC: Skibadee

Best Track: Dubstep
Best EP/Album: Dubstep
Best Label: Hospital

Best Event: Dubstep
Best Venue: Cheesebowl
Best D&BTV Live Set: someone cheesy
Best Music Video: Cheese & Status
Hall Of Fame: Netsky
 

ThePapa

Suffragette City..
VIP Junglist
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Location
West London
Best double act??

ratpack2.jpg
 

Attire

Last Winter
VIP Junglist
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Best DJ: Jumping Jack Frost
Best Newcomer DJ: Hype
Best Producer: Dubstep
Best Newcomer Producer: Aphrodite
Best MC: Nick Toots
Best Newcomer MC: Skibadee

Best Track: Dubstep
Best EP/Album: Dubstep
Best Label: Hospital

Best Event: Dubstep
Best Venue: Cheesebowl
Best D&BTV Live Set: someone cheesy
Best Music Video: Cheese & Status
Hall Of Fame: Netsky

Genuinely would not be surprised if some of these actually won.
 

hyperdemon

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2010
Best DJ: Andy C
Best Newcomer DJ: can't remember who i voted for
Best Producer:Wilkinson
Best Newcomer Producer: Metrik
Best MC: SP:MC

Best Track: No Problem (its been a high quality year but nothings stood out for me)
Best EP/Album:RAM100
Best Label: Critical

Best Music Video: Close - D&BSmith
Hall Of Fame: DJ Fresh
 

WhoSayReload?

Well-Known Member
VIP Junglist
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Location
Northampton
Did something like:

Best DJ: Hazard
Best Newcomer DJ: -
Best Producer: Wilkinson
Best Newcomer Producer: Tyke
Best MC: Skibadee
Best Newcomer MC: -
Best Track: Shimah - Electrostep
Best EP/Album: Basher - Transmission
Best Label: RAM
Best Event: Summer Gathering, Roadmender Northampton
Best D&BTV Live Set: -
Best Music Video: -
Hall Of Fame: Hazard

It'll all be Hospital, Hospital, Hospital cheesy electro bollocks at 175bpm. Netsky for dj of the year, Netsky for producer of the year, Netsky for haircut of the year, Netsky for first name of the year, Netsky for Nationality of the year, Netsky for Netsky of the year.
 
Top Bottom