Cubase screw up...

Discussion in 'Production' started by JamesZero, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. JamesZero

    JamesZero aka Zero Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    South London
    Right, I have managed to screw my Cubase install right up!

    I have just upgraded to Windows 7 64Bit, I installed Cubase 5 from fresh and also installed a few VST's. I noticed that when I opened Cubase it didn't see all of my VSTs (missing things like Massive, and Kontakt). I assumed that this was because 64Bit systems have 2 program files folders and maybe Cubase is looking in the wrong place...

    After a short bit of fiddling I had most of it down, but still missing a couple. I thought fuck it I might as well just set "C:\" as one of the VST directorys and see what it finds... well on looking the software crashed.

    Now every time I open Cubase it trys searching the entire C drive for VSTs and crashes, so it wont open at all anymore! I tried uninstalling it and reinstalling it but it seems to have retained it's settings so still crashes.

    Is there anyway I can start it in "safe mode" so it wont load VST's and I can get into the settings? Or is there anyway of deleted the saved preferences from the registry if I uninstall it?

    Cheers guys
     
  2. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,512
    Likes Received:
    298
    ha ha ha h ah ah ah ah ah ha ah
     
  3. JamesZero

    JamesZero aka Zero Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    South London
    I opened this thinking, ah someone might have the answer I'm looking for...

    Instead it was a cunt laughing at me :teeth:
     
  4. Freek

    Freek Lets get freeeeeeky

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,111
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    im not sure with windows 7. but have u tried completely deleting the cubase folder after it has been uninstalled and check in the application data folder and delete any cubase folders in there. then reinstall it and hopefully your settings have been removed. if not then it will be something in the registry of ur pc that means the default setting for cubase is the wrong one. however this is way beyond my technical knowlege of computers lol
     
  5. JamesZero

    JamesZero aka Zero Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    South London
    I'm going to give it another uninstall tonight and have a dig round to see what I can find. If I can't sort it out and no one here knows then I might just format and start again, it's pretty much a fresh install anyway!

    Cheers for the help guys.
     
  6. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Yeah I'd suggest doing what Freek mentioned. After uninstalling the program, root around your C drive files and see if there's a file for cubase. Uninstalling the program will quite literally just uninstall the program, it can leave files scattered over your PC when it unpacks itself. Look for folders with the Steinberg name on them, delete them, then try re-installing it.

    If that doesnt work, you may have to open your registry, but I wouldnt suggest doing that unless you really know what you're doing!
     
  7. CH3SH

    CH3SH CH3SH - Naphalm Audio

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury St. Edmunds
    My mate uses cubase 5.1 on his Windows 7
    I use it on XP
    He seems to be encountering far too many problems than myself
    Just back date to the used, abused and safer option ;)
    Another friend uses Vista which is in some respects in the middle of them both
    Maybe its because 7 is still relatively new and undiscovered world?!
     
  8. Krispy

    Krispy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
  9. H*product

    H*product Heavyweight product

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bristol
    i'll make sure i never do that.

    Try asking on the steinberg forums, they'll hook you up for sure there's gotta be an easyer option than formatting
     
  10. JamesZero

    JamesZero aka Zero Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    South London
    Got it sorted thanks guys...

    I uninstalled it again, then did a search for "Cubase" on the whole hard drive and deleted anything it found, then did the same for "steinberg". Then opened up the registry and did the same thing in there. Reinstalled and it booted up find.

    Still having a couple of VST finding issues, but at least I wont make that stupid mistake again!
     
  11. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Ahh good shit......glad you got it sorted.
     
  12. jafster

    jafster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    are you using j bridge with youre 64bit install of cubase??
    would sort some of youre older native 32bit vsts