creating a stable laptop for use with traktor/serato

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by djmotiondnb, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. djmotiondnb

    djmotiondnb AKA Tactician

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    basically as the title says..

    I'm buying a new laptop for the sole use of traktor/serato depending on which one i upgrade to..

    I'm trying to make it as stable as possible so it doesnt crash/freeze on me mid-set!

    Throw some tips my way..

    Oh and cue the digital hate ;)
     
  2. thedjnifty

    thedjnifty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    46
  3. ilovelondon

    ilovelondon Call me Jens.

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,629
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Belgium
    sick and tired of torq?
     
  4. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    a stable laptop is called a macbook :teeth:
     
  5. DJ Summit

    DJ Summit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    A, A

    agree!!

    but the stablest device is vinyl ;)
     
  6. djmotiondnb

    djmotiondnb AKA Tactician

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    Pete, send us over some of that free money and ill get the macbook!!!!

    ---------- Post added at 14:34 ---------- Previous post was at 14:33 ----------

    doesnt support 3 decks! isnt stable,, bugged to the eyelids.. sound for at home but wouldnt play out with it

    ---------- Post added at 14:35 ---------- Previous post was at 14:34 ----------

    cheers mango.. not gonna argue serato it is then
     
  7. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8


    no problem mate. how much do you need? I got a couple of coppers kicking about which you could put towards it.
     
  8. djmotiondnb

    djmotiondnb AKA Tactician

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    hahaha sweet ill PM you my paypal ;)

    hows tings flapping anyway? everything at the label going good?!
     
  9. Jaytee

    Jaytee Konflict Radio Kartel

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    having used both Traktor and Serato on a Windows Laptop, and both being as unstable as a Drunked 40 stoner with one leg, unless your going to get a Macbook , I would stick with a Tower rather than alaptop as the USB power supply can be a bit erratic on a laptop as opposed to a Tower , which caused me to have drop -outs and freezes. My tower is half the power of my laptop and runs serato all day and night without a glitch.
     
  10. djmotiondnb

    djmotiondnb AKA Tactician

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    ya dont be taking ya desktop to a club haha

    i'd stick with torq if i didnt want to play out with it!

    cheers tho :)
     
  11. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    A dedicated laptop is the only way to go imo but then i'm a geek when it comes to stuff like this! Still not using Traktor out yet anyways, just use it to find mixes then burn a couple of CDs.. No need to over spec the laptop tho, best check the requirements and then go over a little bit for safety. HTH
     
  12. Crysis

    Crysis wannabe dj

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I have a HP Pavilion dv5-1004nr. It's a refrub, paid about $500 for it. I use Traktor Scratch Duo.

    Specs:

    AMD Turion X2 Ultra 2.1 ghz
    4 gigs of DDR2
    Windows 7 64bit

    Windows Experience Index
    Processor 4.9
    Ram 5.9
    Desktop Aero Performance 4.1
    3D Gaming 5.2
    Disk data transfer 5.1

    I run Traktor with Aero on and sometimes even have Yahoo Messenger open in the background. The only hiccups I've ever had were because the virus scan was running or I forgot to change the power options from Battery Saver back to High Performance. I only use it for basic playback of MP3s though, no effects, no key correction, maybe the occasional looping.. it's just a pain utilizing those features without a midi controller. So you don't need the latest and greatest to get good, reliable playback. if it's a dedicated machine for Djing you could get away with something fairly inexpensive. I think this machine could handle the usage of the bells and whistles if I needed it to and I still have lots of things I could disable to get better performance out of it (disabling Aero, killing other background tasks, reloading it with XP, etc.) I would recommend installing a fresh copy of an OS, don't use the one from the factory, they load all kinds of bullshit on it you don't need.
     
  13. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    its all going good thanks mate :D bought that mac yet?