could i use this kind of thing with a computer?

Discussion in 'Production' started by Nutek, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
  2. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    hell yes you could bro, do you have a desk? if not get a compact soundcraft or something and youre all set.
     
  3. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    yaya :D a mixing desk..? do i need one of those? :(
     
  4. Reference

    Reference fair shout.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    [​IMG]

    do you now justin :twitchy:
     
  5. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    can i ask what your setup is like??

    tube pre-amps are a very good thing to have in a studio.... but could your money be better spent elsewhere???

    do you have a decent soundcard yet?? i know you say your getting lg moniters, but which ones??

    spending all that dough on a pre-amp when the rest of your equipment aint up to scratch would just be a waste mate

    not tryin to put you on a downer mate, just being honest
     
  6. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    why would i need a new sound card? like, whats wrong with a normal one..? ive got fuck all of a studio, i just wana some frickin tube! :D
     
  7. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    running the sound out of your computer through a rubbish soundcard, into the pre-amp, and back into the cheap soundcard will not do the sound any good

    using a tube preamp should boost the quality giving it some analog warmth.... which will be totally destroyed by the cheap d/a converters on the soundcard

    why dont you spend half the money on a preamp, and the other half on a soundcard???

    this is a popular preamp thats half the price...

    http://www.absolutemusic.co.uk/shop/view_product.php?product=arttubempstudiov3

    theres also this for even cheaper....

    http://www.gear4music.com/ART_Tube_MP_Mic_Preampsefv_4.html?gad=COO_5foBEgjUTSM1_6-iXBi0mZL_AyDfv5AR
     
  8. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    ooooh, i see!
    btw.. just to clear this up, tube is the same as the tube distortion you get in vst's right?
     
  9. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    if you overdrive it yeah.... if you just want it for distortion, tbh honest your probably better off with plugins