Connecting up a turntable to a mixer cd (line) input

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Matt_47, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    3
    So my mixer only has 2 phono inputs, but I want to add a 3rd deck to my setup. I've had a look round and these seem to be the right thing to convert phono to CD input: http://www.htfr.com/more-info/MR155277

    has anyone ever used one of these? or does anyone know if there are any better ones available for the price?

    Cheers
     
  2. DTR

    DTR the village idiot VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Yes, that preamp will work. What mixer are you using?
     
  3. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    3
    numark DM2050

    it's actually not that bad at all apart from the lack of a third phono!
     
  4. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    is it a 3 channel mixer???
     
  5. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah but the 3rd channel only has line inputs - really annoying tbh. It's the same with the current model the M4. You'd have though numark would've learn by now, esp considering the price to include a phone preamp (looks like you can make one yourself! http://www.recordingmag.com/resources/resourceDetail/319.html)
     
  6. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    tis a bit stupid that. in my opinion newmark = skidmark
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA Glass Cobra VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Location:
    BH1
  8. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    3
    haha fuck that! I just googled DIY preamp out of interest, just in case it'd be something like that DIY serato thing that some people have done (pretty easy and a lot cheaper). That circuit diagram thing looks horrendous..
     
  9. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW! VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,230
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Bumpin this to check i will deffinatly need to get a preamp to run a 3rd 1210 into a xone 42??? If so how bad is the sound quality loss through a pre amp? Worth worrying about?
     
  10. DTR

    DTR the village idiot VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Yes you definately need a preamp. If you had a Stanton ST150 (or certain other tables) instead they have their own internal preamp which gets around the problem.

    Don't worry about sound quality. A decent external preamp will sound better than most of the preamps they put into DJ mixers.