Connecting up a turntable to a mixer cd (line) input

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Matt_47, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    3
    So my mixer only has 2 phono inputs, but I want to add a 3rd deck to my setup. I've had a look round and these seem to be the right thing to convert phono to CD input: http://www.htfr.com/more-info/MR155277

    has anyone ever used one of these? or does anyone know if there are any better ones available for the price?

    Cheers
     
  2. DTR

    DTR the village idiot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Yes, that preamp will work. What mixer are you using?
     
  3. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    3
    numark DM2050

    it's actually not that bad at all apart from the lack of a third phono!
     
  4. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    is it a 3 channel mixer???
     
  5. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah but the 3rd channel only has line inputs - really annoying tbh. It's the same with the current model the M4. You'd have though numark would've learn by now, esp considering the price to include a phone preamp (looks like you can make one yourself! http://www.recordingmag.com/resources/resourceDetail/319.html)
     
  6. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    tis a bit stupid that. in my opinion newmark = skidmark
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
  8. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    3
    haha fuck that! I just googled DIY preamp out of interest, just in case it'd be something like that DIY serato thing that some people have done (pretty easy and a lot cheaper). That circuit diagram thing looks horrendous..
     
  9. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Bumpin this to check i will deffinatly need to get a preamp to run a 3rd 1210 into a xone 42??? If so how bad is the sound quality loss through a pre amp? Worth worrying about?
     
  10. DTR

    DTR the village idiot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Yes you definately need a preamp. If you had a Stanton ST150 (or certain other tables) instead they have their own internal preamp which gets around the problem.

    Don't worry about sound quality. A decent external preamp will sound better than most of the preamps they put into DJ mixers.