Connecting mixer to pc

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by muzzadj, May 16, 2009.

  1. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Ok so i got my new vestax vmc 185 xl mixer to replace my numark dxm 09 and i cant connect it to my pc and im beginning to think i can't which is not good!

    Here is the back of it..

    [​IMG]

    Where do i connect the cables?! Have tried it in both 'send' and 'RCV' and pc reads nothing!! If i was to connect my speakers through XLR or 1/4" and plug them into the master would that work?!

    Please help need to know for radio!

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. perspective

    perspective Sex Drugs & Sausage Rolls

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    master phono out above the send and recv
     
  3. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    thanks mate.. its just my speakers are in the master.. can connect them through 1/4" or XLR though just dont have the cables.. nice one mate!
     
  4. Saint

    Saint Buried Audio

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Leeds
    Got that mixer myself, put it through the send outputs.

    Means you can change the volume of the decks with the send volume knobs on the front aswell.
     
  5. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    What so if i put my speakers in 'send' then it will still work but i will need to use the 'send' knob instead of the trim?
     
  6. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Just done it, works fine just cant use the master.. think im just gunna buy some 1/4" cables and will be allllll good! cheers for that though mate!