Cloning channels in FL

hi-hat

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Im pretty new to producing.

I want to clone/copy a channel so that i can change the copied one and keep the original as normal.

Any changes i make seems to affect both channels...

Any ideas? lol

Thanks
 

EvezDroppin

..
VIP Junglist
Joined
Nov 16, 2008
Location
Exeter
i dnt hav fl but iv been oin it before.
when u clone the channel u need to create a new effect/vst/layer whatever u call it and copy the piano roll into it so its the same, then when u change the new effects it will only change that one
 

GiDriK

Lost in jungle
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Location
Tallinn, Estonia
Its easy man, i think ur talkin 'bout mixer tracks, select the channel(mixer track) then right click - save mixer track state. Then select another channel (clean one), right click and open mixer track state.
 

hi-hat

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Its easy man, i think ur talkin 'bout mixer tracks, select the channel(mixer track) then right click - save mixer track state. Then select another channel (clean one), right click and open mixer track state.

Are you talking about right clicking on 'pattern 1' for instance?

cus i dont see 'save mixer track state'?
 

hi-hat

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Ohh u were talkin bout patterns, then its even easy'r. Right Click in Playlist and clone channel.

yeah thats what im doing. but say if i was to change the volume or whatever on the cloned one it would change the original aswel.....
 

GiDriK

Lost in jungle
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Location
Tallinn, Estonia
yeah thats what im doing. but say if i was to change the volume or whatever on the cloned one it would change the original aswel.....

Ofcouz it will, its different pattern but the same channel, click on a channel and make a copy of it (Clone). Thats the way if u want a Quick volume change
 
Top Bottom