Cloning channels in FL

Discussion in 'Production' started by hi-hat, May 7, 2009.

  1. hi-hat

    hi-hat I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im pretty new to producing.

    I want to clone/copy a channel so that i can change the copied one and keep the original as normal.

    Any changes i make seems to affect both channels...

    Any ideas? lol

    Thanks
     
  2. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin .

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,766
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Exeter
    i dnt hav fl but iv been oin it before.
    when u clone the channel u need to create a new effect/vst/layer whatever u call it and copy the piano roll into it so its the same, then when u change the new effects it will only change that one
     
  3. GiDriK

    GiDriK Lost in jungle

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tallinn, Estonia
    Its easy man, i think ur talkin 'bout mixer tracks, select the channel(mixer track) then right click - save mixer track state. Then select another channel (clean one), right click and open mixer track state.
     
  4. hi-hat

    hi-hat I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you talking about right clicking on 'pattern 1' for instance?

    cus i dont see 'save mixer track state'?
     
  5. GiDriK

    GiDriK Lost in jungle

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tallinn, Estonia
    Ohh u were talkin bout patterns, then its even easy'r. Right Click in Playlist and clone channel.
     
  6. hi-hat

    hi-hat I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah thats what im doing. but say if i was to change the volume or whatever on the cloned one it would change the original aswel.....
     
  7. GiDriK

    GiDriK Lost in jungle

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tallinn, Estonia
    Ofcouz it will, its different pattern but the same channel, click on a channel and make a copy of it (Clone). Thats the way if u want a Quick volume change