Choosing An Operating System

Discussion in 'Production' started by Alexi, May 16, 2010.

  1. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    Just bought a new computer for music production, was a good deal because it doesn't come with monitor/mouse etc but neither does it come with an operating system.

    So was looking for some advice from anyone who knows about the compatibility, reliability etc of each OS.

    It's going to be strictly for music production, so doesn't matter about graphics or anything.

    I've got a copy of Windows XP that I got with a computer that's never been on the internet, so could use that.

    Or, as I'm a student can get the Windows 7 Pro. for £35 or Ultimate for £55. I've done some googling and there doesn't seem to be much difference. But as they are upgrade edition I'll need to install a previous version of windows first.

    I'll be using Ableton Live and various vsts etc.

    And the specs are:

    AMD AM3 Quad Core X4 630
    4GB DDR2 RAM
    nVidia GeForce 8200TC 1GB

    Any advice is much appreciated, cos this kinda stuff ain't my area of expertise.

    Cheers
     
  2. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    if you can't go os x, definitely choose 7.
     
  3. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    OSX did cross my mind, but with the processor, after a bit of googling it's almost impossible and if you get it working, there's huge numbers of problems.
     
  4. Nosta

    Nosta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon
    As long as all your software and interface etc work well on it, and should be better than your previous PC. I wouldn't worry too much tbh.Windows is windows at the end of the day..
     
  5. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    upgrade to 7 because of 64bit.
     
  6. GiDriK

    GiDriK Lost in jungle

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tallinn, Estonia
    yep u need dat 64bit for ur 4gb ram
     
  7. moriaty

    moriaty Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,464
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    between a low hum and a high whine
    i too would like to upgrade to 64 bit, and from what i hear 7 works fine with most audio applications. just make sure that all plug ins do work in 64 bit, and also check that there are similar drivers for your hardware. it'll be sad to see my egosys go when i go 64, but you know, cant make an omelette without breaking heads etc
     
  8. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    cheers for the responses people

    I wasn't sure about 32 or 64 bit because I've got a laptop with 4gb of ram and that came with 32bit vista installed on, and often the FAQs on plugins say they do not work with 64 bit.

    I've done a bit of googling and seems it's probably better for my spec however, so I'm probably going to install xp home, the upgrade to Windows 7 Pro 64 bit and hope for the best
     
  9. Indigo

    Indigo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    I dont like the idea of 64 bit for the fact that you have two program files and ive had vst's fail on me
    i had 2GB of ram and was running xp 32bit with no problems
    now im on 64bit 7 and some freeware plugins fail to load in ableton
     
  10. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    thrown a spanner in the works there mate
     
  11. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    hadnt had any problems with any plugin at all tbh.
     
  12. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,507
    Likes Received:
    298
    mate of mine who does film production really rates windows 7... says it pisses all over vista! i would be inclined to agree, as although XP is a solid workhorse, when you go back to it it does seem somewhat clunky!
     
  13. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    I've never had any problems with older vst's in 64bit os either...
     
  14. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    can you clearly hear if its vista or not
     
  15. Krispy

    Krispy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I use Windows 7 and it works great for pretty much everything.

    My only issue with Windows 7 is that it is almost too new for it's own good, sometimes I run into compatibility issues due to the fact that certain programs/applications were designed to run on previous versions of windows. This problem has been relatively minor but occasionally quite annoying.

    Other than that, Windows 7 is awesome .
     
  16. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    windows 7.
     
  17. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    right so I went with windows 7 64 bit

    However some plugins don't show up at all even if they're installed in the 32 bit directory

    I can't even install some common programs like itunes

    On system properties it says only 3.5gb of ram is usable rather than 4?

    Any 64 bit users care to shed some light on this? Cheers
     
  18. CH3SH

    CH3SH CH3SH - Naphalm Audio

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury St. Edmunds
    XP all the way
    Considering Atari ST's were the way forward back in those jungle days =D lol