changing the BPM of a track

Discussion in 'Production' started by Shatner's Bosom, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. Shatner's Bosom

    Shatner's Bosom murder TANMUSHIMUSHI VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,827
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Location:
    Hummus
    Hi,

    Say I have ripped a record and it's 173.3, is there an easy way to warp it to 173? Do I need a DAW? Can I use something free?

    I tried Audacity and it didn't work
     
  2. smoothassilk

    smoothassilk Active Member VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    170
    Audacity should do it: you want a -0.173% tempo change.

    If not, get REAPER.
     
    Shatner's Bosom likes this.
  3. Shatner's Bosom

    Shatner's Bosom murder TANMUSHIMUSHI VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,827
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Location:
    Hummus
    haha ill probably be posting, asking how to use Reaper in the next few days

    cheers
     
  4. kieran t

    kieran t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    MANCHESTER
    if you can’t do it send me the track via aim or something ill do it for ya mate
     
    Shatner's Bosom likes this.
  5. ApeCat

    ApeCat Human Dubplate VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,931
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Open FL.
    Set tempo t 173.3.
    Load tune as a sample and bob into the playlist.
    Change tempo to 173.
    "Restretch channels now?" - "Yes."
    Render.
     
  6. danwell

    danwell BAAAAAAAAAAAAABE WAIT VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,636
    Likes Received:
    714
    Just wondering why you need to change it? If it's a vinyl copy the bpm will probably flutter throughout anyway
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA Glass Cobra VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,425
    Likes Received:
    1,017
    Location:
    BH1
    ^ if that's the case then you need to manually flex the transients across the whole track. doubt audacity can do that but I might be wrong
     
  8. wingz

    wingz everyones fav austrian VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    461
    Location:
    Austria
    you'd be better off doing it in a daw for sure, with audacity it's gonna take ages :D
     
  9. johneysvk

    johneysvk hello VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Slovakia
    vvvv
     
    Shatner's Bosom likes this.
  10. Mason John

    Mason John 21st Junta

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Norfolk, Virginia, United States
    Audacity > Adjust Tempo (or some shit like that). Just type in the desired tempo. Done.