CDJ & Traktor problem

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Sicx, Sep 6, 2014.

  1. Sicx

    Sicx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    As a few of you know I upgraded to CDJ's from turntables about 4 months or so ago, and im running them with Traktor.

    The problem im having though is that one CDJ wont reverse when plugged up to traktor, ive tried it without having traktor plugged in at all and mixed with just CD's and its fine, no problems at all, can rewind the entire tune. But once traktor is plugged back in, nothing. Nudge the jog wheel in the revese direction and it nudges it forward instead. Ive put up with this for a while but its really starting to annoy me now.
    Any one got and ideas or theories as to what it could be? Any help appreciated as i can only get to the start of the tune by using the hotkeys on the laptop which is inconvenient
     
  2. JS1990

    JS1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Perth
    lets get this fixed before im back...otherwise I will need to buy a shit ton of cds!
     
    Sicx likes this.
  3. johneysvk

    johneysvk tnuc

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Slovakia
    what CDJs are you using?
    are you using timecode/HID?
    is everything plugged correctly?
     
  4. Sicx

    Sicx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Pioneer 800 mk1.
    Timecode.
    As far as i know it is, it worked fine with turntables and i just switched them round
     
  5. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,038
    Likes Received:
    736
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: CDJ & Traktor problem

    Might be a dodgy CD, or is it only on one CDJ?

    - - - Updated - - -

    What does the signal look like if you turn on the Scope deck option? Does it mention an error?
     
  6. Sicx

    Sicx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Re: CDJ & Traktor problem

    Yeah only one, nd youre probably right, the phono port is abit temperamental and it sometimes looses connection so I imagine thats probably why.

    Just weird how it works fine when traktor's not plugged in?
     
  7. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,038
    Likes Received:
    736
    Location:
    Canada
    Dunno, when I was using traktor with CDJs I found it really unreliable, had to have the scope option on as the CDs would just spaz out frequently, also kept having to turn my mates CDJ1000 on and off to get it to read the CDs. On all occasions the decks would read normal CDs absolutely fine. Traktor with turntables tho.. so good
     
  8. WhoSayReload?

    WhoSayReload? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,498
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Northampton
    Re: CDJ & Traktor problem

    Traktor 2 and CDJ 800 mk2's works fine for me.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Check latency settings etc.
     
  9. JS1990

    JS1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Perth
    Have you fixed it Joe?
     
  10. Shatner's Bosom

    Shatner's Bosom murder TANMUSHIMUSHI

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    Hummus
    Make sure the RCAs aren't in reverse and make sure that deck isn't set to 'phono' or 'control vinyl' mode or whatever it's called in Traktor.
     
  11. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    this is deffo an RCA/Calibration problem. Just make sure after unplugging anything to re-calibrate, even if its the same cables.
     
  12. DnB Raver 89

    DnB Raver 89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe look up your decks tsi file for mapping man.. good luck
     
  13. Freek

    Freek Lets get freeeeeeky

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,112
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ok so there's a few things that could be causing this.

    1. Have you amended your audio 10/6 from Phono to Digital? To do this you need to open the Hardware settings from within the settings menu on Traktor and you'll see the options to choose either phono or digital.

    2. Have you calibrated the decks since swapping from vinyl to cd? To do this make sure the signal indicator is visible and click on the calibrate button (whilst a tune is playing) let the bar go all the way to the top and it should then change from a greyed out signal indicator to a nice bright yellow one...

    3. How does the signal look? Is it a full circle or a wierd out of shape oblong type thing... If it's the oblong thing then you may have faulty RCA connection and you really want to hope it's the cable and not on your Audio 6/10.
     
  14. Sicx

    Sicx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Thanks for the replies guys, I've tested out basically everything you've all said including countless plug in/plug outs and the problem still persists. I think im just going to have to live with it, will reply if i find an answer