CAN YOU USE REASON WITHOUT MIDI KEYBOARD

Discussion in 'Production' started by Highway-man, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. Highway-man

    Highway-man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Geneva
    Im using LOGIC so and currently use the on screen keyboard with it but I am also using reason now but cant seem to find a way of using it on my laptop without actually plugining in a midi keyboard. Does anyone know of a solution to this.
     
  2. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    you definitely can as i do.
    u probly need to change your settings dunno how tho ive never changed em for a keyboard.lol
     
  3. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,777
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    STN
    i dont know if you can use the keys on ur comp like u can with logic but u can draw the notes in the piano roll in reason.
     
  4. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    Yeh was guna mention you have to draw them in on Reason, no caps lock keyboard tho unfortunately
     
  5. J-Rex

    J-Rex soundcloud.com/j-rex

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    you can dl a free on screen midi keyboard and set that as the primary midi controller, the one i was using with reason was called MidiKeys
     
  6. Minty Rust

    Minty Rust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    U can draw the notes in with the pen on the left.
     
  7. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    You must be using reason 1 or somthing, coz on reason 4 you can audition sounds using the piano roll on the left, no need to draw any notes in.
    Im pretty sure it was the same with reason 3 aswell
     
  8. DJPancake

    DJPancake NEW NAME IS DJ INCLINED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Don't forget to add the midi device into the preferences in Reason. (once you download of course)
     
  9. Highway-man

    Highway-man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Geneva
    Cheers for all the help, yea its reason 4 but i just hate working that way by drawing the notes in becuase its really dull and uninspiring! Has anyone tried rewireing logic into reason or the other way round and then been able to use the (CAPS) midi keyboard from logic in reason?? otherwise yea that midi keys prob seems like the best thing for me personally.