Can someone please help me with a question about importing audio in Logic?

Discussion in 'Production' started by Stretch DR, Sep 27, 2012.

  1. Stretch DR

    Stretch DR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    IN A CORNER!!!
    Basically I imported 10 wav files into a blank logic project, the waveforms show but no sound is being played, the levels don't even move.

    Nothing is solo'd and nothing is on mute, and when I try any other projects which contain wavs, they play fine.

    If anyone has a solution I would be really grateful, Thanks.
     
  2. peterfiction

    peterfiction Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    had this problem a couple times before, try holding alt and clicking the solo button on one of the channels. let me know if this helps
     
  3. Stretch DR

    Stretch DR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    IN A CORNER!!!
    Thanks a lot for getting back to me man, but unfortunately it didn't work
     
  4. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    double check logic's preferences settings, make sure all your audio settings are correct. sorry i cant be more help, i'm on my work computer
     
  5. Stretch DR

    Stretch DR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    IN A CORNER!!!
    Everything seems to look fine, but thanks for the advice.

    I have a feeling I may need to re-encode the audio files, so I will try that and get back with the outcome.

    Thanks again for trying to help.
     
  6. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    Have you tried importing them into a working project?
     
  7. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Click on one of the regions and open the region inspector (press "i" and click the top triangle). Make sure "Follow Tempo" is unchecked.

    Some older ACIDized wave files don't play nicely in Logic.
     
  8. Eternaloptimist

    Eternaloptimist Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    118
    check the bit rates. sometimes logic warns you that the audio file cant be used , sometimes it just does not. are these samples from the same source? what happens when u load a file from another source (sample pack)? i know quite a bit about logic and its buggy as fuck...especially 9. i had to buy logic express as it is said to be stable. just a few plugins missing that i never use. hope 10 comes out soon.
    ez
     
  9. Stretch DR

    Stretch DR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    IN A CORNER!!!
    Thanks man you were right, I just had to re-encode the bit rates.

    Thanks for everyones contributions.
     
  10. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    BH1
    yeh logic 9 has been such a nightmare, too many bugs but never knew about the bitrate thing so something learnt :)