Can a serato SL3 user please clarify?

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by DJError, May 9, 2013.

  1. DJError

    DJError AKA Error

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Ive read about on google and people have said that serato SL3 is capable of using 3 decks however their description says differently on the serato website. Before i spend £500 on it i just wanted someone to confirm that its possible? Im looking to use 2 vinyls and a CDJ.

    Cheers
     
  2. Shatner's Bosom

    Shatner's Bosom murder TANMUSHIMUSHI

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    Hummus
    SL3 can use 3 decks, yes
     
  3. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,799
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    Yep.

    You use the Aux In inputs from your deck and in serato select your 3rd deck to use the Aux In inputs. Aux outputs then go to in on 3rd mixer channel as normal.
     
  4. Shatner's Bosom

    Shatner's Bosom murder TANMUSHIMUSHI

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    Hummus
    So that means you can't record with Serato when using 3 decks I think
     
  5. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,799
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    Got SL4 so dont have that problem, but booth or record out on mixer connected to mic or line in on computer would do the job fine.
     
  6. Jwood27

    Jwood27 VICTIM

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Location:
    Cardiff
    yeah when using 3 decks with sl3 you lose the ability to record with serato.

    however i find recording through serato really quiet anyway, just use audacity and an external soundcard if you have one
     
  7. DJError

    DJError AKA Error

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    ah wicked, cheers you lot.

    Quite looking forward to getting it now! was a bit sceptical at first about using a laptop etc. but its gotta be done, going to uni so cant keep up with my vinyl addiction lol
     
  8. ThePapa

    ThePapa Suffragette City..

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,306
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    West London
    Recording through Serato LOL. Such noobishness.


    Next thing you'll be telling me that using vinyl thru mode doesn't affect the sound quality of the vinyl at all.. :D
     
  9. Jwood27

    Jwood27 VICTIM

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Location:
    Cardiff
    yeah vinyl on thru mode is quiet as fuck, real ball ache
     
  10. jono.p

    jono.p Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    9
    Q. If you're using a standard mixer without any feedback to Serato how can you record the actual mix out through Serato? Won't it just record the sound as soon as you've cued anything before you've beat matched it or set the levels? I mean how can Serato tell how much you've pushed up the gain faders on your mixer?
     
  11. Shatner's Bosom

    Shatner's Bosom murder TANMUSHIMUSHI

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    Hummus
    You go from the rec output in the mixer into the Serato box, you can only do this with SL3 or SL4 I believe, not SL1 or SL2