BT Homehub & Xbox live open/strict NAT

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by TongueFlap, Oct 25, 2009.

  1. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    How the DEUCE do i set this bastard up.


    I need my NAT settings to be open, so I can join mates games etc etc.
    but ive tried everything i can think of.


    HELP!?!
     
  2. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,698
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Location:
    Watford
    I usually turn my router off for a minute or so, load up the game I wanna play, then get them to invite me to their game.
     
  3. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    theres a video on the dashboard the insiders i was quite pissed wen i watched it but im pretty sure they spoke about that
    wats ur gamertag anyway?
     
  4. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    i will give this ago..

    i think i hate everything microsoft. never bloody simple is it
     
  5. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,698
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Location:
    Watford
    I gotta buy a new xbox. This will be xbox number 3
     
  6. Sicx

    Sicx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Yeah there was a thread about doing this on the Halo 3 forum. Its pretty complex i think, and beware because i've heard stories about people completly fucking up their internet and routers and shit.
     
  7. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    im sure it wont go this far haha


    oh and @ Simon, my tag is P3t3c
     
  8. Olllie

    Olllie Bom Bom Cloud

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,152
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Guildford
    Shit lets hope it's third time lucky
     
  9. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    bumping this.. I have a BThome hub. opened correct ports, uPnP is enabled, reset router. and still strict. its proper annoying me now
     
  10. ThomasVermaelen

    ThomasVermaelen AFC

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    I just usually have to turn mine on and off. If that doesnt work and your ports are open, ring them, it might be something on there end
     
  11. MAJESTIC

    MAJESTIC BishBashBosh

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,150
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Kent
    wireless or wired?
     
  12. Bad Ace

    Bad Ace Close2Death

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,328
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hants, uk
    type into ur web browser bthomehub.home
    go to advanced settings
    put ur username etc in
    go to application sharing
    now......u should have a menu under game application.....select xbox live then select ur xbox on the list and select add.
    now go to devices,click on edit next to ur xbox (as standard u will see the xbox ip address)
    tick always use the same ip address. then save
    now jus restart ur router.and it SHOULD b open. (y)
     
  13. Jwood27

    Jwood27 VICTIM

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Location:
    Cardiff
    my mate had this trouble on his ps3, couldn't set up his internet at all.

    what he tried was to get a wired connection to the ps3 (i think you can?) and that sorted the problem i think. I think they swapped to talk talk and that solved the problem..

    have you checked all your firewall settings? sometimes that may prevent a connection being made. ie if your pc using the same internet suspects that traffic on the router is harmful it may prevent it :/
     
  14. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    wired into my imacs airport

    thx
    yup yup done all of that