Big Clock on Ableton Live

Discussion in 'Production' started by TongueFlap, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    Can you get one?

    I know you can get one of every other daw but i cant find one on Live.


    Fankssssss
     
  2. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    London
    I'm not sure the Ableton team have put much effort into stuff like that, you could try 'clock VST' in google and see what comes up
     
  3. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,546
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    at any given time i know what time it is.
     
  4. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    what is a big clock out of interest?
     
  5. Freek

    Freek Lets get freeeeeeky

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,111
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I assumed they just meant a big clock lol. as in a vst effect that is just a big clock lol. i dunno whether thats what they mean lol.
     
  6. subprime

    subprime Dysjoint

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    NZ
    Nah, it's a typo. He accidentally hit the 'l' key before the 'o'
     
  7. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    lols
     
  8. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    hahahah yes.. i ment a big cock.

    nahhh i mean like this.

    apologies for the huggeeee image.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    London
    position is indicated in the transport bar, you dont need an extra clock! its all there! you can change refrence between bars/time/timecodes
     
  10. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    There's lots of metronome VSTs which you can select to show bars/beats/seconds etc.

    Just load it on an empty track & uncheck the Ableton option about closing VSTs when not active
     
  11. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    maybe im just being a turd...
     
  12. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    London
    no, I am, could have sworn i'd seen a time-position reading at somepoint tho, maybe was during a video edit

    however the positition is still in the transport bar, same display as Logic from the looks of it
     
  13. cbfb

    cbfb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    aotearoa new zealand
  14. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    I was being a turd!!!! Its at the bottom LOL
     
  15. Cat Gas

    Cat Gas Aka Basis

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    London / Leeds
    if you're on windows, whats wrong with the little clock in the corner :|