- Joined
- Jun 27, 2011
- Location
- Reading. UK
2013 has been a cracking year for drum & bass, so many big tunes, albums & club night's. I even went back to buying vinyl! Special mention must go to the amount of quality tech tunes that were released, My top 10 could easily have just featured those.
Below is my list & if you get time, please post yours!
Top 20 tunes (too many to do a top 10!)
1) Botfly - Audio - Virus
2) Twisted - Phace & Misanthrop feat Mefjus
3) Gambino - DC Breaks - Ram
4) Nothing can replace - Seba - Secret operations
5) Searching - Kove - MTA
6) Unofficial Jah - Dom & Roland - Metalheadz
7) Riot - Gridlok & Prolix - Project Trendkill
8) Contemporary - Mefjus & Icicle - Critical
9) Liberation - Enei & Emperor - Critical
10) Close to me - Calibre - Signature
11) Alone - The Upbeats - Vision
12) Step up - Jonny L - Spearhead
13) Music is better - Break - Symmetry
14) Lost contact - Ulterior Motive - Metalheadz
15) Take you higher - Wilkinson - Ram
16) Under the sun - Seba - Subtitles
17) Headroom VIP - Audio - Virus
18) Greed of gain - Misanthrop - Neosignal
19) Begin - Emperor - Critical
20) Mythos - Mefjus & Inside info - Ram
Best albums
1) Force of nature - Audio - Virus
2) Project Trendkill - Gridlok & Prolix - TK
3) Primitive Technique - The Upbeats - Vision
4) Lazers not included - Wilkinson - Ram
5) Spill - Calibre - Signature
Best compilation
1) Nightlife 6 - Andy C - Ram (Can it really be anything else! Amazing mixes and best NL yet)
2) Variations on black - BSE - Blackout
3) Way of the warrior 2 - Various - Shogun Audio
Fav producer
Audio - What a year for him, amazing single releases inc remixes and a stunning album. Goes from strength to strength
Personal highlight
Andy C at Ram Brixton and hearing Under the sun / Stepped outside! What a moment.
Below is my list & if you get time, please post yours!
Top 20 tunes (too many to do a top 10!)
1) Botfly - Audio - Virus
2) Twisted - Phace & Misanthrop feat Mefjus
3) Gambino - DC Breaks - Ram
4) Nothing can replace - Seba - Secret operations
5) Searching - Kove - MTA
6) Unofficial Jah - Dom & Roland - Metalheadz
7) Riot - Gridlok & Prolix - Project Trendkill
8) Contemporary - Mefjus & Icicle - Critical
9) Liberation - Enei & Emperor - Critical
10) Close to me - Calibre - Signature
11) Alone - The Upbeats - Vision
12) Step up - Jonny L - Spearhead
13) Music is better - Break - Symmetry
14) Lost contact - Ulterior Motive - Metalheadz
15) Take you higher - Wilkinson - Ram
16) Under the sun - Seba - Subtitles
17) Headroom VIP - Audio - Virus
18) Greed of gain - Misanthrop - Neosignal
19) Begin - Emperor - Critical
20) Mythos - Mefjus & Inside info - Ram
Best albums
1) Force of nature - Audio - Virus
2) Project Trendkill - Gridlok & Prolix - TK
3) Primitive Technique - The Upbeats - Vision
4) Lazers not included - Wilkinson - Ram
5) Spill - Calibre - Signature
Best compilation
1) Nightlife 6 - Andy C - Ram (Can it really be anything else! Amazing mixes and best NL yet)
2) Variations on black - BSE - Blackout
3) Way of the warrior 2 - Various - Shogun Audio
Fav producer
Audio - What a year for him, amazing single releases inc remixes and a stunning album. Goes from strength to strength
Personal highlight
Andy C at Ram Brixton and hearing Under the sun / Stepped outside! What a moment.
Last edited: