bastard fucking plugins....

Discussion in 'Production' started by lokki, Apr 3, 2003.

  1. lokki

    lokki JUNGLIST FROM DEYA

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,278
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    READING
    i got cubase and some plugins like ohmforce and sample tank etc but cos ive only had it for like a week i know fuck all.
    i need to know how to install the plugins and assign them to a track..
    do you use the audio pool?

    im well confused , anyone know where i can get some info...

    cheers its doing my hed in:shake:

    oh and is there any way of creating sounds etc without using a midi keyboard
     
  2. UDY

    UDY K Hole Refugee

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peace + Lice
    ello mate,
    haven't really used cubase but i reckon you'd first need to copy relevant files into the VST/Plugins directory that'll be sitting in your cubase files somewhere.
    there'll be some way of of loading it into an audioinst track and then you be able to control it from the piano roll, that way you can get away without using a keyboard.

    once again im going from knowledge of other programs but i think it'll be similar, please anybody else prove me wrong or elaborate if poss.

    cheers!
    UDY
     
  3. freeagent

    freeagent Almost 30

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  4. Affliction

    Affliction thought size didnt matter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    nope nope, cubase doesnt have audioinst tracks. you have to first insert the vsti , i think it's panels > audio instrument or something like that (havent used qbase for years). Then you need to create a midi track, and set the midi output to the vsti.
     
  5. UDY

    UDY K Hole Refugee

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peace + Lice
    or you could use logic instead :thumbsup:

    word
    UDY