Assigning samples to MIDI keys in Reason 4

Discussion in 'Production' started by Welsh Junglist, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. Welsh Junglist

    Welsh Junglist AKA Faqade

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    North Wales
    I'm not sure if this has been posted before, sorry if it has. Does anyone know if you can assign samples to individual keys on a MIDI keyboard in Reason 4? I wanted to use my MIDI keyboard as a drum machine if you get me, like say using the ReDrum and assigning a different drum hit to a certain key on my keyboard.

    Oh, the keyboard I'm using is an M-Audio Oxygen V2.

    Any help will be appreciated!
     
  2. co0ke

    co0ke windowlicker

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    5
    use an nnxt sampler
    load ur hits up one at a time
    change the rectangle for each sample to cover one note on the keyboard
    hay presto>?
     
  3. Welsh Junglist

    Welsh Junglist AKA Faqade

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    North Wales
    Thanks man, I'll give this a go later and tell you if it worked.
     
  4. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    The way I do it for drums, not sure if it works for every keyboard though

    Load sample in redrum

    Right Click the Little play button on the samples redrum channel

    Click Edit Remote Overide Mapping

    The Choose control surface (MIDI Keyboard)

    Tick Learn From Surface

    Press the Key You want to use

    Then Click OK

    Repeat for as many parts of the kit as you like

    Hope that helps
     
  5. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    ^^^ My keyboards an M-Audio Axiom 61 ^^^ if that makes any difference