Apply the effect of a plugin over time - Cubase SX3

Discussion in 'Production' started by mikeknight123, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. mikeknight123

    mikeknight123 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible to apply a plugin to a track/multiple tracks over time? like if i want to sweep an eq over 4 bars of the track(s), not on the whole thing.

    if so how can you do it in sx3?

    thanks!
     
  2. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    automation :thumbsup:

    have fun
     
  3. mikeknight123

    mikeknight123 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow wasn't expecting a reply that quick! thanks

    thanks for the help yeh i am just starting to understand how to use automation..

    but how can i do the same thing to more than one track? like all my drum tracks? ive only figured out how to write the automation while messing around with one track. i tried a group track but it didnt seem to do anything
     
  4. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    You can send the tracks to the same send or fx buss and use automation from there.

    tell me if you need more help
     
  5. DanDnB

    DanDnB Bass and Drums

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, Florida, USA
    Automation is your friend.
     
  6. mikeknight123

    mikeknight123 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    (sorry for lack of proper terminoligy lol)

    when i send all the tracks through an effects channel or a group channel or whatever it doesn't seem to affect the tracks completely.. it does a bit but not much :S

    like if i then turn the volume of the effects track down to 0 it reduces the vol of all the tracks but not to 0. almost like its sending it to the channel AND still the master out.

    maybe im doing it wrong but heres what im doing:

    - created an effects channel track and choose my plugin.

    - on each track i want it to affect clicked the 'e' then on the right side where it says 's1' chose the effects track, turned it on, and put it to 0.

    - then i changed the settings of the plugin from the 'e' on the effects track but it didnt do *much*


    im probably either doing it totally wrong or missing like one button so if you could help that would be great!
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
  7. T Leaf

    T Leaf Neighbourhood Sickhead

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    1
    turn off the dry signals. try to rout it so that your dry signal (no effects) is down -inf dB and your fx channel is 0dB for example in fruity loops i would send the tracks to the FX channel n stop the dry signal from escaping to the master
     
  8. mikeknight123

    mikeknight123 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well i think ive figured it out.. i had to press the little button next to the on button that i guess sends it first so it doesnt go to the master out...

    but now because i have lowered the vols of the tracks themselves when they come routed through the effects track they are all the same volume and i cant change them in the mixer as i would normally

    is there a way around this?
     
  9. mikeknight123

    mikeknight123 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    any ideas? this ones killing me!
     
  10. Phyella

    Phyella Chef 'n' Bass

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Dude, its simple :)

    The button you clicked next to the 'on' button is the pre-fader button. Simply adjust the volume of the sends with the slider underneath the buttons (or around, wherever it is lol, I aint got SX3 open right now).

    Bobs yer uncle!

    HTH
     
  11. mikeknight123

    mikeknight123 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    doesnt that just effect the volume that it sends to the fx channel? right now i have a bunch of tracks that are playing through the fx channel AND the master out. i want the plugin on the fx track to completely affect the tracks not only partly.

    anyway ive kinda figured it out differently

    if i do a group track not fx then instead of sending the tracks to it i choose 'group 1' or whatever i call it instead of the master out in the track settings - didnt notice this before

    but yeh thanks for all the help guys :)