Anyone with an xbox and batman arckham asylum help please...

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by hyperd4eva, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    bought the game brand new... even though my box is chipped. As soon as it gets like 5 seconds into the game it fires this message up... ' Corrupt downloadable content' i went rhough and deleted all the saved game progress for all my other games but still seems to do it. FUCKING SHITTY COMPUTERS!!!!
     
  2. rysk

    rysk Part-time waster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,231
    Likes Received:
    747
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    you sure it's arkham asylum and not arkham city?
     
  3. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    yeah sorry man Arkham city....
     
  4. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,698
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Location:
    Watford
    Try it in another box. Might be your hd is fucked. Did you turn it off whilst saving?
     
  5. rysk

    rysk Part-time waster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,231
    Likes Received:
    747
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    apparently it's a very common problem with this game...google the error with the game name and browse a few forums for a fix. I can't be arsed to do it for you.
     
  6. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    no mate. literally, wasnt online or anything.. didnt even get to the point it can save mate.. didnt even load the first time. then when i rebooted and deleted my download content it worked for 5 mins of the opening scene and same error appeared! such a bitch! ithe one night ihad to myself aswel! lol
     
  7. Kenneth4Eva

    Kenneth4Eva Let's Breed

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    scotland
    thats why i dont buy shitty bat man games.
     
  8. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,698
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Location:
    Watford
  9. dirty breaks

    dirty breaks Guest

    yeah, but still. it's batman.
     
  10. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    Looked on that earlier mate. Think its quite alot of people havin the same issues. Going to update the firmware on it and if all else fails buy a new one and dont chip it! Just causes issues from what iv learnt.
     
  11. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    If u play the first one you will know why this has to be bought! Im not much of a gamer either. Had me hooked
     
  12. Kenneth4Eva

    Kenneth4Eva Let's Breed

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    scotland
    have you tried it on another x box? if it still doesn't work its fucked. return it
     
  13. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,776
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    STN
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2015
  14. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Heard great things about this game! Should really buy it
     
  15. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    bump --- re flashing my hard drive did not work! thinking it could actually be the disc?
     
  16. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix HUGE EARS > COMEDY CHIN

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,061
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    CHINFORD