anyone know if this is a good deal ? ... views / oppinions ..

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by EWOKS, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/167442

    i want it for music production, no internet, ive got speakers and decent monitor.

    it seems very fuckin cheap to be fair , for a quad core / 4gb ram / 750 hdd ..

    will be getting this weekend .



    Acer now own Packard bell , well the vast majority of it , so their product build runs along side packard bells .. Acer is now one of the biggest in the market .. owning Gateway aswell . so i know its a decent make / build.

    can anyone see if there is something missing in the spec that im not noticing .

    as ive seen the same spec and computer for £530 or something on another site ..

    is the motherboard ect good .. ? will i be able to add a decent firewire card ect ? , im hopeing it has pci-e slots .
     
  2. ThomasVermaelen

    ThomasVermaelen AFC

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Seems like a good all rounder, if you just want it for music production should be a fair shout, if you want something for games etc, recommend looking for something abit more high spec
     
  3. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    cheers.. you produce then yea ? .. nah .. no games, they bore me
     
  4. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    739
    Location:
    Canada
    that processor will run any program very smoothly, and its a bargain. Pity it comes with Vista, Windows 7 is a must, unless the programs you use run better on XP? I know serato etc. states that XP is better. But yeah, thatll do everything you want it to do speedylike, just upgrade or downgrade from vista.
     
  5. Jwood27

    Jwood27 VICTIM

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Cardiff
    do you have an external soundcard?
    If you're serious on producing you need a good card i think, just so you can hear things better etc.

    And yes that will be perfect for your needs - just should you decide to use it for gaming ever you would need to update the gfx card.

    Check out custom build websites, you can choose parts etc, so you could get say only 6gb of ram and a creative soundcard instead..
     
  6. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    i got a Focusrite Saffire Audio Interface, and Texas Instruments Firewire Card to go into it OCHI compliant .

    got the right gear, just need the comp.

    and yea, ill probs downgrade from Vista to XP , gotta be the safer option and ill be able to get more help ect as its been around so long... and programs are going to be more compatible..

    wont ever play games, games are shit .. id rather wank over porn and gravy and drink ale
     
  7. Jwood27

    Jwood27 VICTIM

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Cardiff
    having looked at it again, thats actually very good for the price, if you use it just for production and music it should be ideal.

    Can't find anything about the mobo.

    Just be aware that if you get a warranty with it, it gets voided the minute you remove the case.
     
  8. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    sound like a good deal to me

    last year i built mine with a q6600 (4 x 2.4GHz), 2gb ocz platinum ram, 500g barracuda hdd, optiarc dvdrw, msi p35 mobo and an antec sonata 3 case, with a few bits & pieces on top..... cost me about £400 inc delivery

    for £350 i dont think thats bad at all, you also get a years warranty... id say defo go for it

    you defo wont a deal like that in pc world thats for sure ;)
     
  9. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    oh btw it doesnt say anything about about the mobo.... id do a lil research and make sure its got a slot for your fw card first ;)
     
  10. SLow

    SLow Quadrospazzed life-glug

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    30
    Bag it you slag.

    Cheers for recommending ebuyer bud, ordered my laptop at 4pm yesterdat and got woken up at 7.30 this moring by Mr Postman, thats what I call service.
     
  11. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    739
    Location:
    Canada
    All the big companies usually use shit/cheap Mobos..it wont be anything special and I doubt itll even have a brand.
     
  12. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    no worries, ebuyer pride them selves on service, customer service is good aswell. any probs just phone and they will keep helping you till your happy and sorted.

    i ordered off them at 6.00pm once, it arrived in the morning ! .. i think the packers starts at like 9.00pm then drive out to deliver at midnight or something.. always stupidly quick delivery with them . and ebuyer usually do unbeatable prices...
     
  13. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth

    so erm yea...


    i no fuck all bout comp really, no bits n bobs..

    what the fuck is a mobo ??? im guessing a motherboard right ..

    ill find out what one they use and post it up to see what you lot think.

    why does itr matter if you have a good or bad mother board ?? what do they do ..

    i assumed if the specwas good - ram , hdd , core , ect ect .. then itd be good regardless of mobo ?

    so what am i looking for in a mobo ... if mobo means motherboard this is ..
     
  14. gcurt1s

    gcurt1s Buried Audio

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    london
    Looks like a good deal to me man. reasonably fast processer, lots of ram and hd.. DO IT

    does anyone know how to install ram??
     
  15. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,034
    Likes Received:
    650
    windows 7 is actually shite i fuckin hate it
     
  16. RocksteadyUK

    RocksteadyUK SkimoBeats

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,753
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Peckham
    well my laptop has a slightly better spec... apart from HDD and Graphics card... and it cost £430.
     
  17. DaDarkSide09

    DaDarkSide09 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    installing ram mate is as simple as plugging it in. depends on your motherboard how much RAM you can put in and what speed etc.

    http://www.crucial.com/

    go to that site and do a sytem scan and it will tell you what u can upgrade ram wise. the max your comp can have, what speed etc.



    ETHIX, as far as motherboards go, the one in that acer should be fine for what you need it for, music production. (extreme spec mobo's are really for hardcore gamers and overclockers and whatnot) There may be limitations on future upgrades but it has a quad core which suggests a fairly new mobo, so i would say go for it mate, looks a bargain

    I can't find exactly what motherboard it is but no doubt it will have at least 1 x PCI-Express slot and 1 or even 2 PCI slots

    Sound wise its got SPDIF out on it which is what i have on my XFI soundcard and i run an optical cable to an external receiver for 5.1 surround.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2010
  18. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    ok cheers people ..


    i know it can be upgraded to 8gb ram .. well , actually i think .. but 4gb will do for me im sure ..

    if i do downgrade to XP .. i no it doesnt make use of more than 4gb ram anyway .. or thats what ive read a few times..

    so unless i go to win 7 ... i wont be upgrading the RAM ..

    sound wise .. ill need to add my new firewire card into the pci-e slot (if there is one ) .. and run my monitors thru my Focusrite Saffire.

    so ill be ok , hopefully .

    cheers ears'z
     
  19. DaDarkSide09

    DaDarkSide09 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Windows XP will read the 4GB of RAM if you use the 64bit version of XP, which isn't that great from what I have heard due to lack of drivers support. The 32bit XP will read around 3.3GB of your RAM which is still more than adequate for what you need it for. Any 32bit OS will only read about 3.3GB RAM, even Vista and Windows 7.

    You could go for a 64bit Operating System(Vista or 7) as driver support is pretty good now. On my current setup i have a 500GB HD dual booting Windows 7 and Windows XP and a secondary 160GB HD with Windows Vista, got the best of all worlds. And to be honest with you, There isn't a great deal of difference in terms of speed between any of them.

    My sound card drivers suck a bit on windows vista and 7, but no doubt there will be some new ones soon. I quite like Windows 7 and I havent had any major compatibility problems with any software i use, and what little problems I've had there has always been a workaround for anyway, so my advice, when you can afford it.... Take the plunge to Windows 7 64 bit. The way of the future my friend!!
     
  20. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,410
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    well... to upgrade from vista to windows 7 with this computer , only costs £12.50 for the upgrade ..

    so i may go for it . if i got win 7 64bit .. will that make use of more RAM ... i mean , if i upgraded my RAM to 6 or even 8gb .. will win 7 make use of it .. if not , why the fuck upgrade it ..

    and can you answer anything on my Mtherboard questions before your last post ..