Anyone else have problems installing PSP Warmer 2 on 64bit?

Discussion in 'Production' started by mr meh, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    So I just downloaded the demo of PSP Vintage Warmer 2 after hearing many good things about it, so i tried it on my 32bit laptop running Vista and its working fine on that so then installed the 64bit demo on my 64bit pc running Windows 7 and its not showing up in my vst list in my daw, but the .dll file is there in my vst folder? (I'm using the same daw on both machines btw)

    Anyone else have problems like this with PSP Warmer 2? If so, how to sort it?

    cheers
     
  2. bull3tpr00f

    bull3tpr00f Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    29
    According to their minimum requirements:

    http://www.pspaudioware.com/plugins/dynamic_processors/psp_vintagewarmer2/
     
  3. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    of course with your valid proof of purchase you can always contact their customer support. that is if you have a valid proof of purchase, say, why dont you scan it and attach it here.
     
  4. elmaruk

    elmaruk slannndaaaaaaar

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Bristol
    try refreshing your list of vst's within you daw
     
  5. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    I already said it was the demo...
     
  6. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    really well i wasnt paying attention. ill tell you though, nothing i try in 64 bit works, i tried nebula demo and something else so far, it just wont work.
     
  7. elmaruk

    elmaruk slannndaaaaaaar

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Bristol
    true that. having to run 32bit so i can use my waves plugins.
     
  8. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    I just tried installing the 32bit version and its working now.
     
  9. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    Right click run as administrator perhaps?