anybody own a hercules rmx?

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Nutek, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    just bought one and need a bit of help with it.. hit me up please
     
  2. Ellrot

    Ellrot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    portsmouth
    I had a hurcules MK2 I might be able to help, what you having trouble with?
     
  3. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    I'm not sure how to get the "Load Deck A/B" buttons to work in virtual dj..
     
  4. Matt_47

    Matt_47 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    3
    still struggling mate? should have given me a ring..

    by the looks of it load a/b can be assigned by going to config > remote control > general midi (if you're using that setup) > right click, config > add > browser > browser_open

    then assign load a to deck 1 and load b to deck 2!
     
  5. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    ah nice one mate! i downloaded a midi sheet and they had missed those functions out! ta very much (y)
     
  6. Ellrot

    Ellrot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    portsmouth
    looks like you're sorted! I'll leave you to it. Have you noticed that the virtual dj isn't very good at dealing with drum and bass tracks, too much info I reckon