Adding effects to whole drum loops in fl studio

Discussion in 'Production' started by Code:Red, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. Code:Red

    Code:Red Defiant

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bicester/Oxford
    Hey, probably a very simple question to some of you, but I'm just wondering how to add effects to a whole drum pattern for a build up towards a drop, everyones been quite helpful on here in the past so I'm hoping you'll be able to with this question as well.
    Thanks alot!
     
  2. CH3SH

    CH3SH CH3SH - Naphalm Audio

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury St. Edmunds
    Either bounce the break youve made out or group everything together into one channel and use that channel to manipulate your needs =]
     
  3. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Yeah just set all your drum pattern hits to one mixer channel, then add the effects to that channel, thats what I do. if you need me to explain more let me know
     
  4. Code:Red

    Code:Red Defiant

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bicester/Oxford
    Ye i can understand that. I didn't really explain myself enough. What i was meant to say, Is how do you add a filter to the drum pattern so that it gradually builds up to the drop, If you can understand what i mean. Thanks
     
  5. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    If you want the filter to work on every aspect of the drumloop (from the kicks to the hats) you do exactly what I said, load them all up into the same mixer channel, then throw a fruity free filter onto that channel. You then set that filter to hi or low pass. Right click on the frequency dial and create automation clip. You will then see the automation in your main screen (where you place the blocks of your tune). right click on the line to create a point, then drag it up or down. when the song plays through that point, the automation clip will tell that frequency dial to move automatically at that point, to the point which you set.

    I may have lost you, I think I lost myself lol!
     
  6. CH3SH

    CH3SH CH3SH - Naphalm Audio

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury St. Edmunds
    Do you mean automation of a break coming in to drop with a lowpass filter over a few bars?!
     
  7. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    yeah thats what I meant lol!
     
  8. CH3SH

    CH3SH CH3SH - Naphalm Audio

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury St. Edmunds
    Sweeeet =D
    1 Point to me
    WooooHooooo
     
  9. Code:Red

    Code:Red Defiant

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bicester/Oxford
    I only have fruity loops atm and it says that i'm not allowed to create an automation clip until i purchase the producer edition..=( oh well, thanks for your help anyway. Is there any other way around it? And from what you said mr fletch, from using that fruity free filter and setting the type of filter that i'd like to use, can you set it, so that the filter gradually changes from say, a high pass to a low pass?
     
  10. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    For a change from highpass to lowpass you have to have 2 filters, highpass and lowpass and automate their mix level. That's the little knob on the effect slot in the mixer.
     
  11. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    ^^ What he said^^

    You would have to have both a high pass and low pass filter set on the same channel, and automate them in opposite directions so as one comes in, the other fades out.

    Not sure why you cant create automation clips though? That sucks, and really limits what you can do! You should be able to create an automation of practically any dial or slider in FL!
     
  12. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Code red, check your PM's
     
  13. konflictionz

    konflictionz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    What you should actually do is, go to an empty channel on the mixer, name it drum bus , then select lets say the kick on the mixer, when the kick channel is seleted, right click on the drum bus channel (where the arrow is under the volume slider) & select route to this channel only. Do this for each channel. Then you can add fx's to single hits & the whole drum group, without bouncing anything down :)

    Also I never knew you couldn't use automation clips in the standard edition? Try using the event editor insted!
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2009
  14. konflictionz

    konflictionz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. ShirPan

    ShirPan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Cologne
    i have the same problem atm, want to put a highpass-filter on my drums...

    i understand how to route all my kicks,snares&stuff to another channel (with an amount of 100%). the only problem is, that this new channel boosts the volume of all the channels which i route to it. when i turn the amount lower than 100% also the amount of the highpass-filter decreases.

    anybody knows how to route different channels into another without boosting their volume? i just need the fx...

    cheers
     
  16. prettyherb

    prettyherb O I

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Ghent, Belgium
    maybe sample the drum loop, and import it back in fl studio. Than edit events with the high pass filter you can easily play with it
     
  17. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Sounds like you could be accidentally parrallel bussing? Make sure when routing a channel to another channel, that it isnt also routed to the master channel.
     
  18. ShirPan

    ShirPan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Cologne
    thx mate, that was actually it ;)
     
  19. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    no problem, happy to help
     
  20. BigT

    BigT New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Put all the drum tracks on the same fx channel and add the effect there