Ableton Question

Discussion in 'Production' started by Eternaloptimist, Mar 4, 2013.

  1. Eternaloptimist

    Eternaloptimist Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    118
    hey guys
    well so i was making a tune in ableton arrange and i clicked play on the master channel in session view and now everything gets greyed out and thez no sound on the my arrange view. i know it must be a click of a button away but i cant figure it out.
    *just moved from logic so ableton still a bit of a mystery to me
     
  2. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    Sounds like you might have hit the yellow (stop) button or the solo buttons. Also you gotta make sure that pink button at the top is turned off if you are in Arrange View.
     
    Eternaloptimist likes this.
  3. Rajstah Vibe

    Rajstah Vibe soundcloud.com/rajstah

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    London
    Yes, it's the pinkish butt with the three horizontal lines on the right hand side of the transport controls. It switch the sequencer from performance to arrangement.
    Switch it off if you want to work on arrange view.
     
    Eternaloptimist likes this.
  4. Eternaloptimist

    Eternaloptimist Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    118
    lol sorted thanks for the quick replies, will delete thread
     
  5. Rajstah Vibe

    Rajstah Vibe soundcloud.com/rajstah

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    London
    I wouldn't delete, it might be useful to other users...
     
  6. Sulihin

    Sulihin Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Lutz, Florida, United States
    This was my first frustration point with Ableton until I figured it out. Note that it also happens with automations if you adjust them after automating. The back to arrange button will fix that too.