Ableton 9.5 out!

Discussion in 'Production' started by miszt, Nov 27, 2015.

  1. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    Peak & rms metering added to the mixer
    New synths
    New analog modelled filters
    Updated Sampler

    free upgrade for v9 owners

    av fun!
     
    Catsel and Strobe_DNB like this.
  2. Dark Lizardro

    Dark Lizardro The Lizard that has a hammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    USD $337 in a limited offer for the Standard Version, new purchase. My wallet cried a little. Just a little, because I already tried using it and it wasn't for me.
     
    scrTchs likes this.
  3. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    i'm not sure I would recommend the standard version myself, it is a nice DAW by itself, but its the toolset and racking possibilities that get me wet lol
     
  4. Dark Lizardro

    Dark Lizardro The Lizard that has a hammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    This leaves the $700+ plus one then, right? My wallet started to cringe now... Seriously though: I visited the comparison pages between the versions and the most complete one seems too good to be true. Maybe that justifies the price.
     
  5. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    you can get it for €449 now (today only perhaps?), which google tells me is ~$475

    worth every penny! and you should get the v10 update for almost peanuts, allot less than the full price will be i'm sure
     
  6. Dark Lizardro

    Dark Lizardro The Lizard that has a hammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    I bet it is a good thing for Ableton users, for sure. I think I said before that I tried it, but couldn't get the hang of it. Might try in the future again, see if my brain unlocks "Ableton Live Mode".
     
  7. Catsel

    Catsel Well-Known Dismember

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16,323
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    will need to upgrade laptop for this it think,

    anyone recommend a system?

    can ableton run with Linux.. always wanted linux
     
  8. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    it doesn't work well with Linux no, some people have messed about with it using Wine, but its not worth the effort, Linux isn't really optimized for this kind of thing anyway, I spent years playing around with various audio tools in Linux and eventually gave up, even when it works its allot of faffing about lol

    I would recommend an i7 (or i5 at a push) quadcore, Haswell (double threads basically, so quadcore gives you 8 threads) and at least 8GB ram, and an SSD drive rather than a normal hard drive

    I have a Dell XPS 15 with i7 quad, 16GB ram and SSD, Ableton runs beautifully, my workstation is similar specs but a full desktop CPU (4Ghz i think), and it also runs great

    CPU is more important than ram once you hit 8GB, so rather than upping the ram, go for higher CPU, should be at least a Haswell, or later
     
    Catsel likes this.
  9. Catsel

    Catsel Well-Known Dismember

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16,323
    Likes Received:
    2,085

    always wanted a dell.. shame i missed that black friday shit lol

    Haswell?
     
  10. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    So they finally added time-stretching to Simpler, but still no option to change root note :(
     
  11. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    haswell is "5th generation", skylake is 6th, etc, you want at least Haswell so you get multi-threading, means the processor will handle twice as many threads as it has cores (one synth will use one thread, for eg, of course you can use many more synths than just 8, coz its more complicated than that)

    what do you mean? just transpose it...
     
  12. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    Samplers always default to C on the piano roll, it can get confusing when thats not the pitch of the sample you are working with.

    I know the Sampler in Ableton Suite lets you change the root note, not sure why they won't add it in Simpler.
     
  13. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    coz they want you to buy the full Sampler in Suite lol which is actually far more powerful than Simpler

    although its worth learning how to adjust the pitch manually tbh, the more you do it, the easier it becomes, and there are lots of other areas that you need it (eg dropping samples straight onto the time line)
     
  14. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    Yeah I do often transpose samples in the timeline, but its annoying having to do that to write a melody with a sample tho.....I'd much rather just draw in the midi notes in Simpler.
     
  15. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    you can transpose the sample in Simpler, so that it matches upto C if you want

    (my reference to samples on the timeline wasn't really about using samples as instruments)
     
  16. Howitzer

    Howitzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    A note for anyone upgrading; I've had some serious issues with projects coming from 9.2 to 9.5. Hard crashes in most cases, no clue as to why theyre screwed. The only option is to carry on working on them in 9.2 unless you render out stems and start a new projetc.
     
  17. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    no problems here so far, opening projects from 9.1 & 9.2

    contact support, they are usually fast at sorting problems out
     
  18. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    are you using any Max instruments/FX? I had to reinstall Max once I had installed 9.5

    also check your VST's, disable them all (rename from .dll to .dl_) and try loading the project, if it just fails to load the VST's, then add them in 1 at a time till you find a problem, seems the most likely issue if its not max
     
  19. strove

    strove New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm very new to Ableton / Production in general.
    I recently downloaded the Demo of Ableton 9, then purchased suite a month later.
    All i have been doing so far is chopping up breaks and playing around with arrangements to make some fucked up 90's sounding jungle..so I have spent most of my time around the Drum Rack...

    Once I purchased Suite, the 9.5 release had happened and OMG that new sampler (or is it simpler?) that stores each Drum Rack sample is so fricken cool!
    I love how much easier they made it to edit the waveform as well as being able to edit using the envelop tools for amp, pitch.freq etc...so Good!