aaaaaaaaaahhhhh

Discussion in 'Drum & Bass' started by hyperd4eva, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Likes Received:
    463
    just tried recording a mix to my laptop and it sounds shit. i had it spot on and when i play it back it sounds all tinny and shitty,

    i had master out running to input on my laptop anyone know of why it sounds so shit, the levels on the mixer wernt too high or anything. ?
     
  2. jubble

    jubble Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    8
    You tried playing it back through a proper sound system not just your laptop?
     
  3. BLoodstaiN`

    BLoodstaiN` Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    What did you use to record it? Audacity?
     
  4. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,688
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Watford
    Try tweaking your mic settings on your laptop mate. Could be they may need adjusting.
     
  5. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Does it have a fuzz by any chance? thats the problem im getting atm!
     
  6. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Likes Received:
    463
    tried it through a soundsystem man. Was thinkingof buying that thing of HTFR where u just plug straight into laptop and go. but surely i dont need to. think ill try the mic settings like you say. theres no fuzz just sounds like a recording from a video on your mobile or some shit!

    ---------- Post added at 22:02 ---------- Previous post was at 22:01 ----------

    yeah used audacity.
     
  7. mini_molko

    mini_molko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm, I always had this problem, my recordings always sounded shit and lifeless no matter what output or program I used. I always thought it had something to do with picking up electrical interference from power cables, but I don't think that was it...
     
  8. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Likes Received:
    463
    yeah, there must be a reason as to why this is.. did u try it on different computers etc?
     
  9. mini_molko

    mini_molko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nah, I was just using the same laptop... Got a new setup now with a sound card, so gonna have a go with that as soon I get the chance.
    If it is just interference from the electrical plugs, I think you can get special magnets that clip around the wires and stop any audio from picking up electrical signals.
     
  10. justin_credible

    justin_credible Lurker

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    cambridge
    Try recording without the mains lead plugged in, i always used to get this problem when plugged into mains. Just make sure the battery is full, dont want to loose the mix an hour in!
     
  11. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,512
    Likes Received:
    298
    one problem with laptops is no line in... much more reliable recording input (y)
     
  12. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    BH1
    You blatto have the laptop picking up the on board mic as well as the Mic input via jack. Deffo need to make sure this is set correctly. Plus make sure in your audio drivers are up to date and then turn off anything like sound compression etc like below:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Likes Received:
    463
    thanks russ sound advise mate
     
  14. PhorceOfHabit

    PhorceOfHabit Seldom

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    London's Home/Bournemouth's Uni
    You on a mac? No idea about pcs but I had this same problem because my mic input was set to 'Microphone' rather than 'Line In' or something, could be a similair thing?
     
  15. Dj Shitme

    Dj Shitme My Dj Name is Shit

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    City of Bradford, United Kingdom
    Generally, Laptop sound cards are not of a decent standard. You may need to look at an external sound card which can cope with that level of recording.

    Also the problem that I always have is that laptops are not grounded and that is what creates the "Buzz". The way to solve this problem is to have a ground loop isolator. This is the one I use and it has worked a treat. Muzza get this - I heard your latest mix and this is what you need.

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/GROUND-LOOP-I...212?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item27b1278eb4

    However for the actual sound quality, make sure the mic is turned off, and make sure that you have a decent sound card. Also the mixer could be a deciding factor. Make sure that the mixer is decent.
     
  16. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    More than likely this, if your sending a line level signal into a mic input its going to sound horrible. Stock laptop soundcard will never be brilliant, but it should sound acceptable.
     
  17. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    BH1
    Just for the record (no pun intended) literally all of my mixes have been recorded on a laptop sound card and they sound fine, even on a system (y)
     
  18. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Likes Received:
    463
    Does any one know of a software i can download to change my 'mic' imput on my laptop into 'line in' ?
     
  19. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    If your soundcards capable of switching between the two, there should be a setting for it in your audio options in control panel/system preferences.
     
  20. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Likes Received:
    463
    and if not would i just literally record through the mic input and hope theres no distortion?