simple/free arpeggiator synth for Logic

Discussion in 'Production' started by Vekt, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. Vekt

    Vekt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Been struggling to get the Arpeggiator working in Logic's Environment and was wondering if theres any basic synths like Poizone (that i think comes free with FL studio)
    that have a built in Arp function even if its just a simple saw/square synth.

    yes i could just Arp the notes myself in Piano Roll but when experimenting with up/dn/rdm arps it takes way to long manually.

    cheers.
     
  2. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Yes, Logic fails miserably with its garbage arpeggiator. MIDI FX in general is something Logic fails at...and I'm a dedicated Logic user! That's one thing that I've been enjoying with Ableton 8 and 9.

    Kirnu makes a fine arpeggiator, though it requires some tweaking in the Environment. Honestly, I do it manually or build the arp using a synth. It's your best bet, avoid Logics arp at all costs.
     
  3. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    15
    The Computer Music Dune synth has a built in arp that handy. I've got Kirnu, it needs setting up in the environment window but once you've done it once you'll be able to set it up every time in seconds. It's a shame how overly complicated it is to set an arp up.

    Only downside to Kirnu is that once set up any other midi instruments will play via Kirnu too :-s so best bet is to make the arp sequences you want then bounce them. I hope logic sorts that along with the visual lag in 10!
     
  4. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    15
    Oh and DuneCM is free for readers
     
  5. Vekt

    Vekt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nottingham
    thanks ill make sure to check out Dune. i have kirnu but wasnt aware that it needed tweaking in the environment, was wondering why it wasn't working for ages :') thanks guys.
     
  6. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm sure there's a video online if you google it that shows you step by step how to set it up in the environment. As I said after you've done it once it'll make sense then its no big deal.
     

Share This Page