Serato

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's, and Turntablism' started by rj_dnb, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. rj_dnb

    rj_dnb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    240
    I don't really get it. I've had a look at scratch live on the website and as far as I can tell its a box that I can plug into the back of my 1210s and run time coded vinyls on. A mate of mine has some cheap time coded vinyl setup that he solely uses - would I be able to play 'real' vinyl on this turntable with serato set up by using some sort of splitter and switching line/phono? Or would I need 3 decks to play 2 vinyl and serato? Any suggestions or recommendations on serato vs traktor vs a cdj?
     
  2. Subject

    Subject Love Byte Recordings

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey
    Serato has a 'Thru' mode in which you can use normal CDs/Vinyls so you wouldn't need to try and do it manually with seperate cables and such
     
  3. rj_dnb

    rj_dnb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    240
    So it should work in the thru mode just swapping the time coded vinyl for a regular one when mixing?
     
  4. ThePapa

    ThePapa Babalu Irie..

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,313
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    West London
    If this is true then I should probably stop unplugging and replugging shit between tunes.












    BRB.
     
  5. MLT

    MLT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    7
    I use the SL-1 all i do to spin regular vinyl just flick the switch to phono and boom regular vinyl, i do find i have to turn the gain down a lot though when switching to regular and turn it up quite a bit when switching to serato timecode.
     
  6. hazdaman100

    hazdaman100 Bum 'n Face

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Uk
    how do you peform this traktor? trying to figure it out.....
     
  7. MLT

    MLT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    7

    Switch to live input?
     
  8. rj_dnb

    rj_dnb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    240
    Nice one cheers for all the info. I'm thinking sl3 is the way to go
     
  9. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,803
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    I use SL4 and just hit THRU on both decks inside the software and boom, can play normal vinyl no problem.

    Plus plug rca's from mixer to aux input (or 3rd input if you have sl3) and can record straight from inside serato, even using normal vinyl.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012
  10. hazdaman100

    hazdaman100 Bum 'n Face

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Uk
    yeah switching from dvs control, to actual vinyl.
     
  11. ThePapa

    ThePapa Babalu Irie..

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,313
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    West London
    Can you expand on this a bit?
     
  12. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,803
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    -Mixer output plugged into spare input on serato (if you have sl3 with 1 input spare, use that, or on sl4 use aux inputs)

    -Select record button in serato

    -Select the input channel your mixer is plugged into


    and mix :).




    Also, when the fuck did that toxic crew sig go in there? haha, i sure as fuck didnt put it there.
     

Share This Page