Can You Use 3 Decks With Traktor Scratch A6

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's, and Turntablism' started by Turt, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. Turt

    Turt UCS

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    I'm planning on making the switch from CDJs to turntables with traktor and I would like the option of being able to connect up 3 decks when I get a 3rd deck.

    So I was wondering weather I would be able to use 3 decks with traktor scratch A6 or would I need to get A10 instead?
     
  2. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,802
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    I think its possible. But you need Traktor Scratch Pro 2. Duo wont let you do it.

    Im not entirely sure as i use serato, but from what my mate told me it should be possible.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
  3. Turt

    Turt UCS

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    Cheers for the info Dedbult, but from what it says on the traktor website it uses Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 software rather than Duo:

    "Using TRAKTOR SCRATCH DUO 2 as a jumping off point, TRAKTOR SCRATCH A6 now contains the flagship TRAKTOR SCRATCH PRO 2.5 with Remix Decks software"

    So with that software do you wreckon I'd be able to set up 3+ decks without any tampering, as I'm not the most technical person when it comes to these things.
     
  4. hazdaman100

    hazdaman100 Bum 'n Face

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,570
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Uk
    Not sure looks like it only has 2 inputs doesnt it?
    [​IMG]
     
  5. kenyon

    kenyon @ The Crack Spot

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    West London
    think u need Traktor Audio 10 for it mate
     
  6. hazdaman100

    hazdaman100 Bum 'n Face

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,570
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Uk
    Yeah Im about 90% sure too
     
  7. Turt

    Turt UCS

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    I've found out now you definitely do need A10 for anything more than 2 decks, cheers for the info.

    Shame I'll have to pay an extra £150 for being able to use an extra deck!
     
  8. hazdaman100

    hazdaman100 Bum 'n Face

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,570
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Uk
    yeah mate, sucks, but nvr mind
     
  9. kenyon

    kenyon @ The Crack Spot

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    West London
    i just got the A10 worth every penny
     
  10. Howitzer

    Howitzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    hazardman, thats an audio 8 you have there. Not a 6.

    The 6 does have a MAIN in and out on the front of the box. I see no reason you couldn't change the audio routing inside traktor to utilise these for a 3rd deck. You would need to be mixing externally though.

    I currently use my A8 for 3 decks, recording, radio and production, and that only has 2 more in/outs.
     

Share This Page