A Traktor Scratch Question.

Discussion in 'Drum & Bass' started by Joey AdhD, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Right...

    my best mate had traktor scratch but he got rid of his decks and it was jus sittin there, so he has givin it to me, he gave me the wax, the audio 8 timecode box thingy, all the cables, basically the whole traktor scrach pro package.

    now, then i try to install and register the program, it says the producted is already registered to another address. my mate sed to bitorrent a crqack copy. so i have downloaded a crack copy and this opens sound,

    BUT

    it seemed to be a shitter version of the one my mate used, i was wondering if there are different versions of the software and does it matter what version you use if you have all the correct gear to get it going, i havent got it going yet cos i am not too sure bout the software. i know i should research this but u are my first port of call.

    Cheers in advance.
     
  2. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix Maverick Renegade

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12,427
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Salford
    Thats a bit of a rip off you should be able to register it to more than one computer, try using your mates name and address when you register it.
     
  3. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    yeah i will ask him for the stuff...does anyone know if this is the latest software version, cos i might have the newer one and he might have the older....

    [​IMG]
     
  4. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix Maverick Renegade

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12,427
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Salford
    If not just phone up an moan, say you've moved house an bought a new computer
     
  5. Dj Shitme

    Dj Shitme My Dj Name is Shit

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    City of Bradford, United Kingdom
    I was playing on duo last night. That looks a little more complex and could be pro
     
  6. Blurr

    Blurr Wasted Selection

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    surely if u'd bought it 2nd hand u'd have the same problem, jus give traktor a ring
     
  7. Kevdino

    Kevdino Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently attempted to unregister my Traktor in hopes of selling it:

    I had to email them and tell them I wanted to unregister the product (cant remember the exact address but if you search their support section it should come up)

    They then emailed me a form I was to fill out and FAX to them, only after this would they be willing to unregister it.

    I got lazy since they took awhile to contact me with the form but that's the process it seems.

    Best of luck to ya
     
  8. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    fuck it i am jus gonna use the crack copy, Kevdino was that the user interface u used?
     
  9. MattDMA

    MattDMA DnB Idiot

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    chesterfield/worcester
    that pic is traktor scratch pro coz thats what i use....
     
  10. aladdin sane

    aladdin sane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    right behind you
    you should be able to register it to two different comps, do you have the install cd? try and get his login details etc . if that doesnt work you can contact native instruments and tell them you've bought it off him and i think they reset it or something, its in the manual somewhere i think
     
  11. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    thats it tho, i havent bought it off him, he has no decks and he sed i can use it till he has some,

    i wanna know will a cracked copy work with the audio 8 box and stuff? even tho the box has been used with another serial?

    SO BASICALLY WHAT I AM ASKING IS WILL THE HARDWARE WORK WITH CRACKED SOFTWARE?
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  12. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    ^^^^i am not shouting here so dont take offence^^^^
     
  13. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix Maverick Renegade

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12,427
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Salford
    Yes I would be highly suprised if the hardware wont work with the cracked copy
     
  14. Kevdino

    Kevdino Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should work fine, the interface I have is older than that one. Mines just Traktor Scratch, not pro.
     

Share This Page