Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Drum & Bass Forum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bradford
    Age
    23
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Reason 4 sound output problem

    i havent been using reason that long but am absolutely stumped with a problem i have

    the reason hardware device at the top of the rack that is always there, on the green display on it, it is saying no sound. it isnt a problem with my laptop because the speakers are fine when i am using anything else that would give out sound. I know that sound is going into the device aswell because on that device which shows for each input a row of lights that light up when sound is fed into that particular input they are lighting. When you toggle the rack round to see how everything is wired i know that everything is wired correctly it is just reason that is not giving any sound to my speakers

    this might have a really simple solution but as i have not been using it that long i have no idea

    any help is appreciated


  2. #2
    Ohm/C2D/Dark Asylum/Ennex Zeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,742
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Reason 4 sound output problem

    have you checked that the cables at the back are going into the rack at the top?
    www.soundcloud.com/zeal-litta

    https://twitter.com/Zeal_litta

    OUT NOW 12"'

    Zeal & Litta - Screams of Another / Current Value rmx (TANTRUM002)
    Zeal & Litta - Clash (OLR004)
    Zeal & Litta - Confessions (DRKASY001)
    Zeal - Bionic (NX005)
    Thought & Zeal - Kana (OBSCENE021)

  3. #3
    Bigtingsagwarn ali^'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sheffield
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,514
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Reason 4 sound output problem

    try clicking,
    Edit ->
    Preferences ->
    change the tab that pops up to Audio
    check that the soundcard you are using it the one reason is sending to.
    hope this helps
    Monthly podcast from the Inorganic family and regular guest mixes exploring variations in bass music

    Click below to be forwarded to our page


  4. #4
    Drum & Bass Forum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bradford
    Age
    23
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Reason 4 sound output problem

    Quote Originally Posted by ali^ View Post
    try clicking,
    Edit ->
    Preferences ->
    change the tab that pops up to Audio
    check that the soundcard you are using it the one reason is sending to.
    hope this helps
    YEAH! it was that

    fuck knows how it had changed but it was that

    thanks for the help it is appreciated

Similar Threads

  1. File problem in Reason 4
    By alifreddy in forum Production
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-12-2009, 14:42
  2. reason help stuck in a rut with a dnb problem
    By omowglio in forum Production
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 15:35
  3. Latency problem in Reason 3.0
    By roelonzo in forum Production
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 17:13
  4. Reason xperts..any ideas on this problem?
    By konfusement in forum Production
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-01-2004, 00:58
  5. Reason Problem....help
    By HEIST in forum Production
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-03-2003, 22:12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •